1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

THe BOX PVR

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by ibiza00, Oct 19, 2007.

  1. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I am after getting the BOX PVR with the 120G hard drive.
    I am living in Ireland but i am having problems setting it up.
    I cannnot pick my service provider and when I try to flash the box thebox_Ireland_H20070705_450eE_api it fails

    What is the steps for setting up the obox and flash it so that it works in Ireland?
     
  2. jbvideo

    jbvideo Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi
    If you are sure it is The Box PVR you have, I think your trying to load the wrong software try this version 'Box_PVR_E v4500 6thJuly' and follow included instructions inside this site link.
    jbvid.
    http://eko.4shared.com/
     
  3. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Hi

    Yes it is defo THE BOX PVR with the 160G hard drive,
    I am not sure of the correct steps that I need to take before opening that file.
    Everything I try does not work.
    Any ideas?


     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Have you read the PVR upgrade guide?
     
  5. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    I got the box and connected it up to the TV.
    I then turned on the box and I can see all the settings like auto scan or manual scan but it says in the book I should be able to pick my service provider from the list but it is not there.

    I hav also loaded thebox_Ireland_H20070705_450eE_api and the Dub_mmds_Chan_dump_070923 thinking that might hav something to do with it but still not joy.
    Any Ideas or am I going about this the wrong way
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You are going to kill your box if you are not careful that is the wrong firmware you need BoxPVR_E_v4500_06Jul.bin there are later versions but they are a bit buggy at the moment. You will find all you need loader, firmware and instructions, in Eamos FTA Library at the end of my post in the Starview PVR Folders.

    I presume you are using the MMDS dump is because you are on N** MMDS. If not that is also incorrect.

    I apologise but I have to leave, just alarm bells rang when I seen what you were using. I will be back later or maybe someone else can help you out. But as I said all is in the link at the end of my post.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2007
  7. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    so when I do a autoscan should I be able to pick my network provider or can i just pick auto scan.

    What is that BoxPVR_E_v4500_06Jul.bin file going to do for me?
     
  8. jbvideo

    jbvideo Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi
    Its going to get your PVR working properly and its the only way as the other software you mention does not have PVR record options in the menus, You will be able to autoscan for your area by going to : Menu/Select your cable network/ then autoscan, thats it.
    jbvid
     
  9. jbvideo

    jbvideo Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @ibiza00
    Think you are forgetting to use right arrow button on your remote control to show, then select your cable provider when in the installation menu prior to autoscan.
    jbvid
     
  10. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Hi

    After flashing the box with the BoxPVR_E_v4500_06Jul.bin file and the box rebooted it self.
    When I go to menu there is no option to select network cable just autoscan or manual

     
  11. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    When the box is on I can see the language settings, then pick english.
    Then I can see the Main Menu. Then when I pick installation there is only a autoscan and a manual scan

    Did I leave out a step?

    Thanks for ur help
     
  12. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Just select autoscan.
     
  13. jbvideo

    jbvideo Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @ibiza00 read this again !!!!
    Think you are forgetting to use right arrow button on your remote control to show, then select your (cable provider) when in the installation menu (Highlight top item above autoscan).
    jbvid
     
  14. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    After flashing the box today and I can now pick my network provider. Then did an autoscan but it is only taking a min to scan and it is not finding any channels.

    Where am I going wrong?

    Cheers for the help so far.

     
  15. jbvideo

    jbvideo Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @ibiza00
    Hi
    I gather from your first post that this is the first time you are scanning with the pvr box. Have you had sucessful channel reception with a previous cable box on your present cable line? If not you may not have a strong enough signal from your cable line. Can you take the box pvr to another local location at a mates house with cable too try there? or if a mate has a cable box try his box at your location.
    jbvid
     
  16. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    Hi

    I hav tried it in my mates house and still it does not pick up anything.
    It only takes a min to scan and does not find anything and the signal is strong enough.

    Do I need any other software other then BoxPVR_E_v4500_06Jul or is there any settings on The Box that I need to change?




     
  17. jbvideo

    jbvideo Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi
    The only other thing I can suggest is to make sure you are scanning for your correct provider in your area, this must be correct. As I said in a previous post use the right arrow button on your remote when you have 'Cable Network' selected in the installation menu and go between TW,NTL,ExC&W,OM,Ch*r*s, then autoscan.
    jbvid
     
  18. ibiza00

    ibiza00 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    I am scanning my correct provider.
    Is there anything else I can do or what might be the problem?
    All the cabling into the back of the box is correct.
     
  19. jbvideo

    jbvideo Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    887
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi
    It looks like you may have a faulty box or tuner, unless any other guys on here have any more suggestions. It may be worth flashing again with a newly downloaded firmware (BoxPVR_E_v4500_06Jul.bin file )
    jbvid
     
  20. speedy14

    speedy14 Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2007
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi scouser could u help got the box pvr and installed the hard drive their today , its internal followed all the instructions to start it but all im getting is a green dot going around in a circle its said that should happen but play should come on but its not happening any ideas the channels are working its just this
     

Share This Page