1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Box Ratoath Meath

Discussion in 'Digital TV - United States & Canada' started by sidsnot7, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. sidsnot7

    sidsnot7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just got the Box, works fine in Dublin, fails in Ratoath. Can anyone tell me are the codes different? N*L is the provider in the appartment block.

    Cheers
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If its N** it should work on both cable and MMDS using symbol rate 6887. Are you sure it is N** there as some of that area may be Ch**us analogue.
     
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2008
  3. sidsnot7

    sidsnot7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the reply

    (New to this (Lost original thread)

    Will check it out, original provider box is Pace with card & comes up N*L when it boots

    Cheers
     
  4. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Sounds like N** alright but not sure wheter your area has been upgraded or not yet.
     
  5. sidsnot7

    sidsnot7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is that good or bad :)
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    How many channels are you receiving on the pace box?
     
  7. sidsnot7

    sidsnot7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    +/- 120 Basic Digital pack
     
  8. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Should be receiving 139 on cable I know you say plus or minus. Sounds like digital but could be a communal feed. Have you tried to delete the current channel data and then do a full powerscan to see what it can pick up. I know this area has proven quite sticky in the past.
     
  9. sidsnot7

    sidsnot7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok have the box pluged in again, signal strengh is up over 95%
    Message on screen reads "Scrambled or bad signal" It does not attempt to update itself.

    Cheers
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    95% is way too high you could try using a 12Db attenuator but as said there have been a lot of people here saying they have a problem using boxes in your area.
     
  11. sidsnot7

    sidsnot7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the help, will try that

    Cheers
     
  12. sidsnot7

    sidsnot7 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok tried that & it made no difference.

    I was told to try Ch***s that failed.

    Reset the box did manual scan on 370250 & found 157 channels.

    Info on channels in " Dublin legacy mmds" 6887.

    Again cheers for the help, hope this aids someone else
     

Share This Page