1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Box

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by belfaston, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. belfaston

    belfaston Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Can anyone pls help??... Just bought a The Box (Starview 2) Listin 190+ Channels. Unable to access SSPorts 123 or any movie ones, after reading some threads its indicating an EMU problem i think?.. cant get into the hidden screen, any ideas? System version: API Ver 2.60e

    Cheers!
     
  2. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    i know starview 1 u go into parental control,ok,info2004,emu to on.
     
  3. TAFSIR

    TAFSIR Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2007
    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you should be using one of the following software on your receiver

    thebox_Ireland_h20070705_450ee_api.zip

    thebox_UK_h20070709_451ee_api.zip

     
  4. belfaston

    belfaston Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The parental control option didnt work!.. tried that but no joy! - Thanks. - Were do i get the software??
    thebox_Ireland_h20070705_450ee_api.zip
    thebox_UK_h20070709_451ee_api.zip
    I take it i upload to the box via that null modem cable??.. Thank you for your help!!!
     
  5. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    http://eko.4shared.com/
    u download from pc to box!
     
  6. belfaston

    belfaston Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Cheers cactikid!!.. I need a bloody adaptor as my laptop doesn't have a serial port only USB!!!.. I may need ur help later!! Ive no idea how to do this! You guys should be getting paid for this!!!

    Thanks again
     
  7. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    You will need these

    null modem cable http://www.maplin.co.uk/Search.aspx?criteria=L71BT&DOY=2m6

    USB Adapter Cable http://www.maplin.co.uk/module.aspx?Modu...DOY=17m6&tabs=n

    You will also need to download the softwa*e called GT ROM Loader , as mentioned above you need to update it because 2.60 does not allow you to access the CAS menu , you will need either 4.50 for Ireland OR 4.51 for the UK , all these can be fopund in the bottom of my post in Eamo's Library


    When you have all you need you can folow these instructions

    Connect your box and PC with a Null modem cable and switch on the cable box and put it on STANDBY.
    (The Starview does not need to be connected to TV to update it with GTROM)

    Open GTROM Loader software make sure that you set the correct COM PORT
    that matches the one that is being used

    Make sure App file only is selected, then click Bin File & browse to the firmware where you downloaded
    it to on your PC.

    Run the GTROM loader by pressing Download and you will see the % progress increase
    then Download completed message on your PC.
    Wait until you see the DOWNLOAD COMPLETE pop up on your PC before
    removing the NULL MODEM CABLE. The Starview will then reboot

    Turn off and turn back on , then plug your tv cable and scart back in
     
  8. belfaston

    belfaston Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Right!.. I've got the cable hooked up to the box, Software downloaded 2 x bin files. and when i try to select the bin file it says unknown file type.. any ideas? THX!
     
  9. belfaston

    belfaston Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi the Hoops man!!!.. I got little bit further, i downloaded the GTRom software from Eamo site and the UK & Ireland BIN files. Once i select the software and make sure it says app etc, click transfer it just sits there looking @ me. No progress bar going accross then says transfer failed... any ideas mate??.. Thanks
     
  10. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    if u live in uk use uk file.
    if u live in irl use irl file
    delete wrong file from pc
    check com port setting, if it is wrong it will fail,also make sure correct bin file selected [browse to select correct file and click on it.
     
  11. Celtic71

    Celtic71 Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    5,948
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Are you sure you have the NULL MODEM CABLE ?
     
  12. belfaston

    belfaston Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah!!.. Used a firends laptop, turns out it was the com port problem, either way after uploading the new files and restarting, switching on the EMU, jobs a good one my friend!! Thank you very much for all your help, your a legend!!... Camon da hoops this Tuesday, 1st away win!!!!!
     
  13. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    nice to see u up and running
     

Share This Page