1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The complete HD (Blu-ray/HD-DVD) back-up thread.

Discussion in 'Blu-ray players' started by Ryu77, Mar 14, 2008.

  1. 13echo4

    13echo4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes you can shrink it down to 8.5gb and burn on dual layer dvd. Go to the first page of this thread and DL the guide and read it. Then DL the warez. Pretty much aLl you'll need is tsmuxer, megui, avisynth, and imgburn.
     
  2. 13echo4

    13echo4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    You have to go set the stat file location.
     
  3. Faza_EL

    Faza_EL Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey guys. Sorry if this was answared already, but do the LG BD390 or Panasonic DMP-BD85
    play mkv movies that have DTS as audio? If not, which player does?

    thanks
     
  4. eyeguy

    eyeguy Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the reply. Can you be more specific about how and where to do this. Thanks!!
     
  5. desportista

    desportista Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is there any SW to shrink 50GB or plus blue-ray 3D to 25GB but keeping the 3D features?
    Any SW like DVDFab but for 3D blue-ray?

    Thanks!
     
  6. 13echo4

    13echo4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    In the input window on the encoder settings line you'll see the config tab. Go in there and change/set the stat location. The default is set to ryull' directory. We have to set it to a directory we have.
     
  7. jack381

    jack381 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    MediaInfoRaw this tool gives information about media file and the elementary streams it contains.
     
  8. Crazycro

    Crazycro Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2003
    Messages:
    0
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    10
    great thread
     
  9. scuuder3

    scuuder3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What do I need if I just want to play a downloaded blu ray file directly from my PC? Do I have to burn it to a disc?
     
  10. scuuder3

    scuuder3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What do I need if I just want to play a downloaded blu ray file directly from my PC? Do I have to burn it to a disc?
     
  11. 13echo4

    13echo4 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Let's see. If your going to play it on a disc player you will have to burn it on a disc unless it like the ps3 can play it from usb. Then all you need is a thumb or external hdd. If your going to play the file on your pc then all you need is codic packs installed and a media player like vlc, wmp, or cmp installed on your pc. It would to answer your question if you would tell what your trying to do.
     
  12. Fatzo

    Fatzo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm a beginner at this but is it possible to backup my Blue-ray collection to a Drobo and use it with my Boxee?

    I have noticed the guides are a few years old (march 08) are they still relevant? is AnyDVD HD still the best way to rip Blue-Rays?

    Is MKV still the best output format for quality?
     
  13. jimmyboy1

    jimmyboy1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    BD-Rebuilder current version beta doesn't recognize Java as being installed even installed 2 different versions and still didn't recognize it. It did not say it required the developer version so just installed what it said it required. won't work without it.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2011

Share This Page