1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

the core 2

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by gumbowie, Feb 2, 2007.

  1. gumbowie

    gumbowie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    will my core 2 6300 play games great for vista like halo2 when it comes out

    or should i upgrade it it is 1.8ghz =2.79ghz 64bit
     
  2. Nissan101

    Nissan101 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you need a graphics card first
     
  3. UrDady

    UrDady Guest

    you mean a direct x 10 video card cuz he already have one lol i dont think halo 2 requires dx10 does it?!!
    peace
     
  4. Nissan101

    Nissan101 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    my bad, didnt read the sig lol
     
  5. gumbowie

    gumbowie Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2005
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    haha i will have no worries ok thanx
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Well i have the same card (PCI-E version) and a core2duo 2.13GHz
    overclocked to 2.5GHz per core and it will even play Rainbow 6 Vegas just fine, and that is the most demanding game i know of right now.
    The game requires at least 3GHz processor though. 3.5GHz just to be safe. So that is the first upgrade i would look into.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16819115003
    that one would just be great, that is the one i want to step up to but as of now my 2.13GHz is doing everything i need (and is also $100 cheaper than the 2.4GHz).
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2007
  7. AE27

    AE27 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2005
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Yes Halo 2 Is DX10 only. Which means he will need Vista and a DX10 video card.
     
  8. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You have all just make sure Halo 2 isnt a single thread process which means it will use only 32bits out of 64bits and that would mean you will get lag with only 1.8ghz and you NEED windows vista which is more dumb then xp it looks great but its too gltchy i have ultimate.
     

Share This Page