1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Sims 2 Ram problem

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by Selenij, Apr 6, 2005.

  1. Selenij

    Selenij Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have TS2.On my comp. there is 128 mb of RAM,
    GeForce 4 mx.Can you tell me what ram and how much mb
    i need to sims 2 work without any problems?
    Please,thanks!
     
  2. haimback

    haimback Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Will tell you the minimum and recommended spec's on the back of the game box (which you will have because you bought the game didnt you?)
    If you have 'misplaced' the box, have a look for a readme file, there is usually something that will tell you the needed specifications.I would have thought with the setup you have you will need to turn the game settings down to the lowest.
     
  3. Selenij

    Selenij Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The minimal req. are 256 mb and recomended graphic card is geforce 4 MX or FX.I have that card but i have 128 mb of ram then is my only choise to buy ram?I have pentium II (OH MAN TO OLD) and if i buy some ram of 128 mb and upgrade my comp. to 256 will sims 2 worl without any problem?can ram's be placed on soltek mainboard with pentium II?
    Please someone HELP!Thanks.
     
  4. haimback

    haimback Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2004
    Messages:
    210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey again,if you buy new ram (memory) you will be able to play - but remember thats the minimum spec's so i wouldnt say it will run without any problems.You wont be able to have all the graphic settings at the highest.Check your motherboard manual to find out if you can add new ram.If you dont have it post the motherboard model number and i'll see if i can find it for you.
     
  5. Selenij

    Selenij Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello again!
    Thanks but i asked what RAm i need for soltek mainboard on pentium 2
    and i dont have that manual beacose i have only manual how to install
    mainboard on my com.
    can anyone say to me what RAM do i need?
    My friend has pent.4, 2,6 Ghz and graph.card GeForce 4 MX with 256 mb
    and it work without any problems only the graph.card bugs!
    Please help!Thanks!
     
  6. Selenij

    Selenij Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    where can i find thAT model name?
    Oh is this it:SL-65KV2-CT VIA 694T series
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,014
    Likes Received:
    78
    Trophy Points:
    128
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2005

Share This Page