1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

The Urbz - Sims in the City

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by cymru, Nov 14, 2004.

  1. cymru

    cymru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Does anyone know how to get The Urbz to work with HD Advance?!

    Also how do you tell if a ps2 disc is DVD-9?

    Thanks for looking
     
  2. cymru

    cymru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, can someone please tell me how to find out if a ps2 disc is DVD-9? pllllllllllleeeeeeeeeeeeeaaaaaaaaaassssssssssseeeeeeeeeee!
     
  3. egomaniac

    egomaniac Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Its 4.36gigs so it is not DVD-9.
     
  4. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    put in your computer, clikc on my computer, right click on disc, select properties. if the disc is bigger then about 4.5 it is a DVD9.
     
  5. cymru

    cymru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok then (thanks btw), how do i get it to work with HD Advance?
     
  6. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Or easier than going thru that hassle of putting it in your pc, if the bottom of the disc is gold it's dvd9. That way you can check it out in store.
     
  7. cymru

    cymru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok cheers then, any ideas how to get it to work on hd advance though? (ie if you need to change the modes, coz defaults dont work!)
     
  8. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry cymru, can't help you out there. I am in the UK we don't have the HDD(official). Therefore b4 I joined aD I didn't know you could use a 3rd party HDD.
    I just use Swap Magic & Slide card.

    Sorry bout that.
     
  9. GTEGINGE

    GTEGINGE Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Teggy im uk resident any info on getting hd advance on to the memory card ill happily trade u cool stuff to find out cheers GINGE

    P4 3.2 (800)
    2X 512 400 DUAL
    2X RAPTORS 37GIGS STRIPED (96MBS)
    PIONEER 108 DUAL LAYER SONY DVD ROM
    6800 CHAINTECK GAME CARD
    (NEED FOR SPEED UNDERGROUND 2 RULES)
    t as i see u have a good conection
     
  10. cymru

    cymru Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    im in the UK and any HDD will work up to 200gb with HDAdvance 2.0 (except western digital), surely someone has tried installing the urbz with hd advance?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!?!!?!?
     
  11. teggy

    teggy Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    459
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry ginge, I have not as yet had to use any kind of memory card exploit therefore I can't help you there.

    But maybe you can help me, I posted a question in teh PS2 general discussion. I have yet to get my PS2 online, I know how to get and Patch DNAS but can't go and play them online (wish there were emotes but there aint so i'll just type. cries).
     

Share This Page