1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thermal paste question

Discussion in 'Building a new PC' started by kunglao1, Jun 21, 2013.

  1. kunglao1

    kunglao1 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello everyone I am doing my very first build here and got a question. first my setupo so far(still building)

    Asrock H61M-GGS 1155 socket H2 board
    Intel core i7 3770k 3.5 ghz
    16 gb dual channel DDR3 memory
    seagate Barracuda 1 TB HDD

    Need advice on a basic video card as well. My question about the paste is that I boughjt a i7 processor from ebay(used) it comes with the stock heatsink and fan. How do I know if I need to apply new thermal paste? This is my very first build and just dumped $285 on that cpu so just want to know how to keep it cool! Also I purchased an extra 120mm fan to go up front does it need to blow out of the case or act as an intake?? Thanks for any replies!!
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    installing used cpu & heatsink means new thermal paste. have the fan blow in as psu fan blows out.
     
  3. JST1946

    JST1946 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2011
    Messages:
    901
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try and have the fan blow on the CPU if possible.
     
  4. DXR88

    DXR88 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2007
    Messages:
    714
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    if your not running out of cash I'd recommend the 770 or the 780, the 760 is no push over either if you need to save on bucks.

    Your going to need a decent paste as well i recommend Arctic Silver 5 High Density, stuffs just amazing. Still i maintain the habit of changing paste every 6 months, but a cool machine is a happy machine
     
    Last edited: Jul 30, 2013
  5. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Does thermal paste have a 'use by' date?
    I'm building a gaming pc and I've got paste that is 2 yrs old from a ps3 fix.
    It seems fine, just thought I'd ask you experts. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2013
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    i'm still using paste i got from a company i worked for over 11 yrs ago with no problems.
     
  7. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Haha thanks ddp
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem.
     
  9. megadunderhead

    megadunderhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    a used processor you said???

    i would recommend artic silver if you are worried about it just to be safe if not try it worst case issue you burn the processor and have to buy a new one
     
  10. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The cpu fan had pre-applied paste, so I just went with that.
    I was tempted to add a bit more but I never.

    And my first build is complete.
    I just need windows now. Happy days :)
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    keep an eye on your cpu temp thru your bios hardware monitor til you get a program to do it thru windows.
     
  12. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks ddp. I didn't know you could do that.
    How could I do it through windows?
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    your motherboard disk might have a program to do that or check on the net for "core temp release" or something similar. get the free version. what windows are you going to install on that computer?
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2013
  14. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    A mate of mine has (cough)windows 7 for me.
    He's bringing it to me tomorrow or thursday.
     
  15. megadunderhead

    megadunderhead Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2012
    Messages:
    542
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    (Cough) Remember you need windows 7 service pack 1 in order to install internet explorer 10 and (cough) illegal activated copys are deactivated by kb971033 which happens to be a part of service pack 1(cough)

    just to let you know!!!
     
  16. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    (Cough) Remember you need windows 7 service pack 1 in order to install internet explorer 10 and (cough) illegal activated copys are deactivated by kb971033 which happens to be a part of service pack 1(cough)

    just to let you know!!![/quote]

    Thanks meg but I'm a total newbie to all this, are you saying (cough) it wont work?
    My mate said he's giving me windows on one disc and another disc to upload it...Does that sound right?
     
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't worry about it, if have a problem let me know as i didn't have that problem with my win7.
     
  18. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks ddp :)
     
  19. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem. go with win7 ultimate 64bit if it is on that disk.
     
  20. 2dogsfighting71

    2dogsfighting71 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2010
    Messages:
    372
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Will do ddp. It is 64 bit but not sure it's ultimate or not.
    The pc is mainly for gaming.
    I built it for my son to save on cost.
     

Share This Page