1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thinking about upgrading to 3.40 OE - A

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by NaztyNayt, May 3, 2007.

  1. NaztyNayt

    NaztyNayt Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was just wondering, if I decide to upgrade to 3.40 OE-A would I have to downgrade back to 1.5? Or can I just upgrade directly to 3.40?
     
  2. glenquag

    glenquag Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,879
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Wait what do you mean? Explain.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2007
  3. NaztyNayt

    NaztyNayt Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Like when you have regular firmware you have to downgrade to 1.5 before you can get the CFW.

    I was just wondering if I can upgrade straight to 3.40 OE - A, or if I have to go back to 1.5 before upgrading again.
     
  4. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    what fw r u currently in?? if 1.5 u should choose the 3.40oe-a. n yes u can go back to 1.5 again. but dont u ever upgrade ur psp to sony official fw above 3.03 coz if u do that u cant downgrade to any other fw below it as there is still no downgrader out at tis moment...dont say someone didnt warned u already...
     
  5. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    now u said that... if u already at cfw u can upgrade straight to 3.40oe-a or u could see my sig below...
     
  6. NaztyNayt

    NaztyNayt Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2007
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry, yes I do have cfw I have 3.10 OE-A. So I can just go straight to 3.40 OE-A right?

    Also is it easier to customize the XMB Icons in 3.40?
     
  7. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes u can go straight to 3.40oe-a..n u can customize the xmb icons.
     
  8. gasconade

    gasconade Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is the topmenu_plugin.rco decrypted in 3.40 OE-A ?
     
  9. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    dont know but i use the topmenu from my 3.30oe-a n it worked well in my 3.40oe-a. n my fren also got it work as well in his 3.40oe-a....
     
  10. gasconade

    gasconade Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i heard in another thread that cintro works with 3.40 OE-A...is that bogus info, or is this possible!? cause if so, i will be upgrading immediately!
     
  11. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    wht is cintro?? sory 4 tis noob Ques...
     
  12. gasconade

    gasconade Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    you know how you can have custom gameboots? you can have a x.pmf play instead of the SCELogo / "coldboot"...

    heres an example:
    http://youtube.com/watch?v=al_8DbhqeFM

    as far as i know it doesnt work on firmwares above 3.03 OE-B...
     
  13. LUFFYPSP

    LUFFYPSP Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    u mean the SCE logo after the hard reset?? if that, i dunno. but if the gameboot when booting a game, no problm with me. im using the ffvii gameboot...
     
  14. gasconade

    gasconade Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2007
    Messages:
    862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    right, this other bloke just confirmed that it can be done, so now i begin the search...
     
  15. azmain

    azmain Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i hav a regular fw 3.40 can i straight upgrade to 3.40 OE-A??????
    can any1 help me?? thanx!!!!
     
  16. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No, you can't.
     
  17. azmain

    azmain Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so i hav 2 wait for like 1 yr for the downgrader 2 cum out?
     
  18. blackvamp

    blackvamp Regular member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1,173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There is no release date for a downgrader yet.
     

Share This Page