1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Thompson DVD Drive compatabilty

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by enyce41, Aug 8, 2003.

  1. enyce41

    enyce41 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone give me suggestions as to which brand of CDRW or DVD+R will work on my Thompson drive? Having some trouble!
     
  2. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what trouble are you having? i've used all kinds of brands of cdrw with mine and all have worked so far. i use -R/RW discs and all the brands i've tried have worked in my thompson drive too. i generally use DVDpro, Accu, Princo, and memorex DVD-R/RW. it could be the way you're making the ISo, what trouble are you having?
     
  3. enyce41

    enyce41 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    So far I've been using HP CDRW. I also have DVD+R's(haven't tried them yet though. How should I be creating the ISO? Which brands have you used of CDRW's?
     
  4. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i use memorex, imation, fuji, etc. i'd use craxtion to make your iso's, i use it and it's about the best program i've used.
     
  5. enyce41

    enyce41 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When I insert my disk I get the message "no bios update found...halting" what does that mean?
     
  6. darthnip

    darthnip Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2003
    Messages:
    2,894
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    are you trying to upgrade the bios?
     
  7. enyce41

    enyce41 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Don't I need to? I have a cromwell bios on it right now. DO you know what I'm doing wrong? I'm getting frustrated..any help would be much appreciated!!
     
  8. G4MERZO1D

    G4MERZO1D Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have heard that the cromwell bios can be very unstable/unreliable with certain issues.

    my advice would be to re-flash the chip with the latest xecuter bios, can be found at http://www.g4merzo1d.co.uk.tt

    then burn iso's to memorex 700mb cd-rw. i use them and NEVER had a problem with them, not even with an iso which was only 3mb!!!

    Hope this helps
     

Share This Page