1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TMPGenc with AC3?

Discussion in 'MPEG-1 and MPEG-2 encoding (AVI to DVD)' started by Synapsi, Dec 13, 2002.

  1. Synapsi

    Synapsi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Please, stop me trying to find some way to do this and explain me now!!!!

    Is this something impossible? Can I create a SVCD with an ac3 audio file input??
     
  2. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I'm not quite sure what you mean there. If you mean converting a file with ac3 audio to svcd then use this guide http://www.afterdawn.com/articles/archive/divx_to_vcd.cfm

    If you mean adding ac3 audio to svcd, you might as well forget about it. It can be done of coarse but it wont be standard and more than likely wont play!
     
  3. Synapsi

    Synapsi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I mean giving to TMPGenc an ac3 file as audio...I mean knowing if tmpgenc can convert by itself an ac3 audio file...

    Giving a watch around I'm quite sure I have to convert to pm2 or wav by myself....
     
  4. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ammm, Im not too sure. TMPGEnc will handle anything upto 448kb/s apparently with Mpeg-2 but I've never converted that high.
     
  5. Synapsi

    Synapsi Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The problem is that it's telling me "not able to load that jind of file"....that means: no handle for ac3...
     
  6. Dela

    Dela Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2002
    Messages:
    8,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    118
    No It can't handle input ac3.
     

Share This Page