1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TOC

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by mePingu, Oct 3, 2004.

  1. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    What is really TOC good for.

    people says that the TOC has to be bigger then
    what the backup-game I am going to play.

    but swapmagic cd is about 47mb..
    and CDloader 30mb,
    DVDloader about 530mb.

    I guess the TOC isnt read from them ?!
    -because the boot discs are not heavy at all..

    so how can they boot a 600mb cd-backup ?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    toc = size of an ORIGINAL ps2 game. when you use cd or dvd loader, you have to insert an original ps2 game to refresh the toc.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small][​IMG]

    V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Oct 3, 2004
  3. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yeah Table Of Contents pretty much,the thing is swapmagic cd is good for or cogswap is the refresh feature.In conjunction with this you can pretty much boot any game.The games you should probably look for I think would be the Dvd9 games.If you can find them,than you should be set on the TOC issue.Although the Onimusha Blade Warriors game has a big TOC also that would be another game to look into also.
     
  4. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    My steps are these:

    0. start the ps2 :)
    1. insert swapmagic
    2. "Insert disc" comes
    3. I do the eject-fix and puts in the game I want to play

    So L-Burna, I dont understand what you mean with
    DVD9, what is that ?
    and why should I need to use a game with high TOC.

    Am I to use ha high-TOC-game before inserting the game I really want to play ?

    How will I achieve that, you see which steps I use above...

    Please tell me on how to achieve this TOC-fix.

    I got No Solder, and Swapmagic CD 2.0 as well as the Swapmagic DVD. (am having troubles to boot DVD-rips, but I guess I need swapmagic cd 3.0 to boot them ?!)

    / martin
     
  5. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Use the cogswaploader and when it says PS2 cd,which I assume you are using right(the swap magic Cd 2.0).It will say it in the bottom left screen of the menu of cogswaploader.You will want to eject the tray,and plug the game that has a High TOC code to it.When I mentioned Dvd9 that means a 9Gig game or close to 9gig game.After it says PS2 Dvd on the bottom left screen,you then use the boot method.I am not sure if it works with the no solder man,sorry.I use the fliptop method and it works pretty good.The swap magic V3.0 or V3.2 cd will work using the TOC refresh method also.You might want to try out the cogswaploader man,and see if that will help you out.
     
  6. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Another thing is that the TOC method is used when you are having problems booting a game.If you are looking into fixing dvd-rips.You might want to check out breaker pro V1.1 .It is used in the dvd-rip area,and PS1 titles.The swap magic discs are only used for full games,and the breaker pro is used for dvd-rips.
     
  7. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    GREAT REPLY.
    I hope you can answer some straight-forward questions
    as well from here.

    Okey, this is what I am to do.
    1. Get Swapmagic 3.0 (enables booting CD games over 632mb?)
    2. Get Breaker Pro (So I can play DVDrips and games over 632mb)

    Questions Swapmagic CD 3.0:
    1. Can it play 632mb+ CD-r's ?
    2. Can it play DVD-rips ?
    3. if YES on both questions -why need of Breaker Pro

    Cogswaploader is ONLY for BOOTING DVD-BACKUPS ?

    I burned a dvd-backup of Tony Hawk Underground:
    (4.17GB PAL Tony Hawks Underground)

    It doesnt boot using SwapMagic DVD 2.0,
    is this a case why I need to have a DVD9-ORIGINAL ?
    (because it has to be an original-game doesnt it for the cogswaploader)

    WHY isnt there a Swapmagic DVD that has a 9gb TOC out there, instead of the one that exists now ?

    / martin
     
  8. dud0r

    dud0r Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2004
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dvd9 won't work as TOC refresh, since the ps2 is a strange device it can't handle dvd 9 correctly the second layer is triggered from inside the game or something , the ps2 will just read the first layer for the TOC refresh
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. no
    2. no
    3. thats why you need breaker pro. you load swap magic 3.0, then insert breaker pro to refresh the toc.

    Also THUG boots right up with only the swap magic dvd for me. What brand media did you use?
     
  10. mePingu

    mePingu Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2004
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I did use Princo DVD-r media.
    And burned it at 1x through Alcohol 120%
    with the playstation2-setting.

    I use the swapmagic dvd, and puts in the THUG-dvd.
    It wont boot up, a red border is shown after a
    couple of minutes.. Do I need to do any "Toc-fixing"
    for getting it to boot correctly?

    I havent heard either if Princo is good or
    bad anywhere, so it might be the media..
    -but I hope not.

    I have heard lots of people mentioning
    Ritek dvd's.



    Regarding CD-r I use Verbatim,
    but I dont know if they are great..
    must get "breaker pro" to start boot
    the dvdRips and see how it goes.
     
  11. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Princo = VERY BAD!
    You heard right, ritek is one of the best and is still very cheap.
     

Share This Page