1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Total Time

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by car1ef, Feb 10, 2005.

  1. car1ef

    car1ef Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Curious... is it normal for the entire process of ripping and burning using shrink then decrypter to take about two hours?

    I'm running winxp w/amd 3200, 512megs ddr2700, and a rosewill 16x8 dual layer dvd-rom...

    Carl
     
  2. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    No, that is very long.
    Just check in Device Manager under your IDE Contollers and see that you are in DMA mode and not PIO.
     
  3. car1ef

    car1ef Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When I changed it from PIO to DMA it still says I'm in PIO... what do I do?

    Carl
     
  4. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    When you change to DMA re-boot and it should come back on as DMA.
     
  5. car1ef

    car1ef Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did reboot, but when I checked it it said DMA if available, but on the other line it still said PIO...

    any thoughts? and thanks for the help
     
  6. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Have you tried ripping since? It may be in DMA.
     
  7. car1ef

    car1ef Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    it still took an hour and fifteen minutes to burn with decrypter... and it's still in PIO
     
  8. jim_dandy

    jim_dandy Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try right clicking, and uninstalling,reboot,that should fix you up.
     
  9. car1ef

    car1ef Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what do I right click on/uninstall?

    Carl
     
  10. jim_dandy

    jim_dandy Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Your primary and secondary ide channels,in your device manager.Right click and chose uninstall,reboot.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2005
  11. car1ef

    car1ef Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    THANK YOU, THANK YOU, THANK YOU!

    What use to take two hours was just done in thirty minutes!

    If you ever move to Oklahoma and need and electrician just let me know!

    Carl
     
  12. jim_dandy

    jim_dandy Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    LOL I just love a satisfied customer.
    Its too bad I dont live in Oklahoma,I do have some electrical work I need done ;)
    Glad that worked for you.
    blaze on
    jD
     
  13. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    Jim Dandy to the rescue Jim dandy to the rescue.Go Jim Dandy GO. as in ..Black Oak Arkanasa LOL.
     
  14. jim_dandy

    jim_dandy Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    LOL Thats where I got my name.People say I look like Jim Dandy,and my name just happens to be Jim.
     
  15. bardie

    bardie Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    584
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Glad that it's fixed, I sought of thought it had to be DMA, just needed to go that extra step, well done jim_dandy.
    Umm, car1ef, I live in Australia......any chance of some electrical work.......LOL.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2005
  16. jim_dandy

    jim_dandy Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2,493
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey bardie
    Its worth a shot LOL
    Electricians,are expensive nowadays :)
    jD
     
  17. car1ef

    car1ef Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [bold]bardie said: Umm, car1ef, I live in Australia......any chance of some electrical work.......LOL.[/bold]

    When I go to visit my wife's distant relatives I'll look you up!

    [bold]jim_dandy said: Electricians,are expensive nowadays :)[/bold]

    Thank God for that!

    Thanks to both of you for all your help...

    Carl
     

Share This Page