1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfer VCR Vids to PC - Step By Step Guide

Discussion in 'Video capturing from analog sources' started by Iamanoob, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. Iamanoob

    Iamanoob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK then don't know if this has been asked before (I havent seen it but if it has accept my apolgies and post the link)

    Right, Im not very smart so could someone please explain this to me STEP BY STEP.

    I have a Windows Media Centre PC - XP not vista
    It has the the S-Video port, The yellow video, and red and white audio ports at the front as well. I have an old analog JVC nicam video which has 2 scarts inputs at the back and the Yellow,Red,White ports at the front of the video.

    Now How do I connect them so I can record the video playback on my PC? I also have "Pinnacle Studio 500-USB" but even with that I cannot connect the video to the PC succesfully. Plus I have Ulead Video Studio 10.

    Thanks For Your Help
     
  2. born2ride

    born2ride Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    did you figure it out yet?
     
  3. Iamanoob

    Iamanoob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sadly No
     
  4. born2ride

    born2ride Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i am assuming you have a tv tuner card. do you know the maker of the card?

    i use a hauppauge pvr500. with the wintv program i capture my inputed my videos.
     
  5. Iamanoob

    Iamanoob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't know but it must have otherwise it would not have those ports on the front and I think they are at the back. Im sure I must not be connecting it right.

    If it helps its a HP Media Centre PC, 3.20GHZ, 2.00GB of Ram, Intel VIV, brought it in Jun 06, was a top PC back then.
     
  6. born2ride

    born2ride Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    do you know the model# of the hp?
    i can check the spec and see what i find
     
  7. Iamanoob

    Iamanoob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Woohoo! After searching for ages I found the model no.
    Its HP M7480 UK
     
  8. born2ride

    born2ride Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    give me a few i have to go out to night but if i get back early i will follow up
     
  9. born2ride

    born2ride Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46

    you have pinnacle 10 i assuming here a guide for you
    http://www.pinnaclesys.com/Images/Design/flash/tutorials/studio10/us/index.swf
    i think the 3rd step talks about analog capture.. this one looks like it uses a fire wire from the unit to pc. dont forget the 3 other cables from camera to unit.let me know if it helps

    you stated "I have a Windows Media Centre PC - XP not vista
    It has the the S-Video port, The yellow video, and red and white audio ports at the front as well." this one looks like you just need the cables hooked up to it from camera. use the software that came with pc..

    i found this on the hp site
    http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/...26&lc=en&cc=uk&dlc=en&product=1848412&lang=en
     
  10. Iamanoob

    Iamanoob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sadly no it still dont work, I dont know if I connecting it wrong or what. Which wintv software is best just to capture analogue vcr? maybe that might work.
     
  11. born2ride

    born2ride Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2007
  12. Iamanoob

    Iamanoob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Nope, I tried that too, it dont capture. Just says a valid input signal has not been detected. I have connected up the vid but it dont work :(
     
  13. born2ride

    born2ride Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    can you take a pic of all hooked up?
     
  14. Iamanoob

    Iamanoob Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, been away for the new year, I will get hold of a camera and take some shots.
     
  15. born2ride

    born2ride Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    1,069
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok there
     

Share This Page