1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Transfering Movie Files to VHS

Discussion in 'Other video questions' started by kmw, Feb 25, 2004.

  1. kmw

    kmw Guest

    Hi,

    I've got a new one:

    I can find a ton of info on transferring VHS to DVD, AVI, MPG... the works.

    But I can't find a single word on doing the reverse. I have a project that eventually HAS to be on VHS. Now I'm sure it's feasible. Who knows? Maybe doing the opposite of VHS to DVD would do the trick. But I'd hate to spend cash on software and cables only to find out I was wrong.

    So what's the word, gang? Is there a way to take a animation I've developed on my computer and eventually get it onto a simple VHS for a client that won't touch a computer?

    I've been digging for an answer for about a month now and while everyone I've talked to knows it's possible, I can't find a single piece of contract evidence to verify it. So if anyone out there has an answer, I'd greatly appreciate it.

    take care everyone.

    kmw
     
  2. ken0042

    ken0042 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I must be reading your question wrong, but as I read it you want to output the video from your computer and put it onto a VHS? Correct?

    I'd eiter use a video card with composite video out, or burn the video to a DVD and output a stand alone DVD player to the VCR.
     
  3. fugitive2

    fugitive2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It can be done with the Canopus ADVC100,(399Euro)
    it uses the FireWire conection for that,
    With Studio8 you have option for that,
    and it outputs to analog, composite or S-video.
     
  4. rustynail

    rustynail Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    was looking for the same solution myself was informed have to use a rf modulator
     
  5. fugitive2

    fugitive2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Not if you use the scart connection on your tv,
    Or if you have only one scart on your tv, use a scart
    splitter/extension box, plus scart/RCA adapter(s) with switch to choose between in/out modes, when needed.
    btw. a RF module gives quality loss, you need an extra
    channel/freqency, so it will not conflict.
    Do you have a HiFi receiver ? check if you can use
    it for any video switching...
     
  6. fugitive2

    fugitive2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Or use a vga card with composite video (RCA)
    output. cheap, and will do.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Bedankt, Thanks,

    Fugitive.[/small]
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2004
  7. rustynail

    rustynail Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks for the reply fugitive2 have it sorted I think
     
  8. rustynail

    rustynail Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well it turned out a success used dvd shrink to encode it then copied to disc, will not work with decrypter as didnt take macrovision out ,play dvd and record on video, use video & audio out on dvd player and video&audio in on video recorder.
     
  9. ken0042

    ken0042 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2003
    Messages:
    809
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Of course, the other option is to use a Video Image stabilizer. I'm not sure who said to use an RF modulator; they only work about 20% of the time. I use the video image stabilizer for many of my DVD to VHS backups; as well as VHS to VHS.
     
  10. fugitive2

    fugitive2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2002
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    DVD Decrypter DOES remove Macrovision, (check your settings)
    I guess we have more different subjects "running" in
    this thread.... transfering video pure, by connecting
    different hardware to each other, and capturing, by connecting the source to a "capture" device from the
    pc, and reading original source material, with the pc's own drive... different techniques are used...
    The ADVC100 can also be used as a standalone Macrovision remover, but i guess there is less expensive hardware to do this.
     

Share This Page