1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trouble Copying 007 Nightfire

Discussion in 'PS2 - Games' started by Dann_Beje, Jan 20, 2007.

  1. Dann_Beje

    Dann_Beje Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i am having trouble copying 007 nightfire. I used DVD Decrypter to copy the game from the original and then burn it at 4x and it won't laod. Also am using Swap Magic 3.6 for the ps2. I also tried the pal/nstf stuff still no use. Could somebody please tell me how to copy this game. Thanks
     
  2. smlvfx

    smlvfx Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    it may need zoneloader or it may need a rebuild
     
  3. Nephilim

    Nephilim Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2003
    Messages:
    14,942
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Dann Beje,

    Let's have another look at the forum rules - thread titles such as "Help please!" aren't allowed. Next time make it more descriptive of your problem. I changed the title for you.
     
  4. Dann_Beje

    Dann_Beje Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey smlvfx thanks for youe info it really helped.
     
  5. dazila

    dazila Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,862
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Thats really odd taht Nightfire needs zoneloader,Zoneloader is for games made after 3.8 but if it works it works I guess but im still WTF Nightfire is from 2002 and I know Everything orr nothing works without zoneloader o well Im confused LOL!
     
  6. smlvfx

    smlvfx Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i just said zoneloader as a possible solution
    i dont know if he used zoneloader Dann_Beje didn't said how he solved is problem
     
  7. Dann_Beje

    Dann_Beje Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry about that. i solved my problem by rebuilding the game and it works perfect. thanks for the info.
     
  8. animalz

    animalz Guest

    are you sure the games copyright?cos if it isn't you can burn it using nero and if its larger than 4.7gb use an 8.5gb disc.
     
  9. smlvfx

    smlvfx Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,358
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    the problem it's not the size of the disk
    to play with swapmagic he needs to rebuild the iso to make the iso smaller, swapmagic as problems to run some games with a toc bigger than 4.3gb
     

Share This Page