1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trouble copying from dvdshrink

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by btconway, Mar 1, 2005.

  1. btconway

    btconway Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have just downloaded dvdshrink 2.3 and nero start smart and tried to copy a dvd, but when the origional disc is finished en-codeing and i am asked to insert the blank target disc i keep geting a message telling me that the discs are not empty even though i have just taken them out of their packets. I have tried DVD-rw, DVD+rw and DVD+r both formatted and un formatted but i still get the same result.
     
  2. dvdripdvd

    dvdripdvd Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    376
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you choosing the right drive to burn?
     
  3. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    i once had this trouble with nero

    "not enough space" blah blah
    "pls insert empty disc"

    etc etc

    you are not using fat 32 system by any chance?

    if so,use decrypter instead
     
  4. bbiagllla

    bbiagllla Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what is the fat 32 system and how do i know if i have it
     
  5. hursty

    hursty Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    4,618
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    66
    older pc's run on fat32,it means the pc cant handle files over 4gb, the only way around copying files over 4gb is by using decrypter
    newer pc's run on NTFS

    open up "my computer"
    right click on local disc
    click properties
    it should tell you what system you are on
     
  6. ScubaBud

    ScubaBud Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,305
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  7. btconway

    btconway Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help but I am still having the same problems as before. I am using a brand new dell dimension 5000 and it only has one disc drive and I have made sure that i am picking it as the destination for the backup. I have un-installed nero and dvd-shrink but am still geting no joy.
     
  8. Gringle

    Gringle Guest

    I'm not to sure what to say the basic Dell dimension 5000 has a DVD rom, and a CD-RW system. according to..http://computing.kelkoo.co.uk/b/a/sbs/111801/12408258.html
     

Share This Page