1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

trouble with 1click dvd copy and DVD43free.

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by pensrule, Nov 28, 2004.

  1. pensrule

    pensrule Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have two cd drives, drive d is a dvd player, drive E is a sony dru700 dvd burner. when I click on dvd43free with a dvd movie in the D drive and a blank DVD in the E drive the smiley face stays yellow and when I try to burn with 1click-dvdcopy I get an error that the dvd is encrypted and to download 1click-dvd copy which I already did.
    If I put the DVD movie in the DVD burning drive then try to use 1click-dvd copy DVD burning drive then the smiley face turns green, but it will not burn either. ???
     
  2. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  3. scf_au

    scf_au Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did you set Drive E as master and D as slave?
     
  4. pensrule

    pensrule Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do I know if the E Drive or D drive is the master or slave? How can I change one to the other? Thanks.
     
  5. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    You'll have to open up your pc. Swap the cables and the jumpers.
     
  6. rodzski

    rodzski Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Pensrule, did you ever figure this out?
    I have seen similar problem.

    I am also trying to use an external USB hard drive to store the working directory. It has plenty of space. For some reason, Although I set the correct working directory in the Options, 1click copy still says there is less then 4gb of disk space and stops. Maybe, 1click copy doesnt recongize the USB drive?

    Also 1click copy Options asks for a hard disk folder for both source and destination. I want to specify the hold disk not a folder.

    Anybody have and ideas on what to look for?

     
  7. flip218

    flip218 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8,344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    rodzski,

    I've got a 80gig Western Digtal external HD. From the factory it's formatted using FAT32 file system. I reformatted it to make it NTFS. This could be your problem.
     

Share This Page