1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trouble with DVDLoader. Help plz

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Lu_Shen, Jun 24, 2004.

  1. Lu_Shen

    Lu_Shen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Heres what I do.

    1. Put Swap Magic 2.0 in first.
    2. wait till it says "insert disc"
    3. Use the slide tool to put the DVDLoader in
    4. DVD Loader LOADS.
    5. Now i press eject and insert the Swap Magic 2.0 in again.
    6. PROBLEM: after it reads it says "Media: Invalid Disc"
     
  2. Lu_Shen

    Lu_Shen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    some help would be nice :)
     
  3. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    instead of inserting the swap magic dvd again, try inserting a big original ps2 dvd based game (needs to be bigger than the backup you are trying to load).
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, Memorex 4X DVD-R, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2004
  4. Lu_Shen

    Lu_Shen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thx sly, that did it. But when i inserted my backed up game which is Hitman:Contracts, The sound is all chopy and the screen lags kinda. After the intros it doesnt even get to the main menu then i just get a black screen. Can ya help me with this problem?
     
  5. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    did you select the 5v3 no pn option from the sub menu in dvd loader
     
  6. Lu_Shen

    Lu_Shen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    no i didnt. do i select that then insert hitman: Contracts?
     
  7. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    try this way:-
    1.boot swapmagic dvd and swap for dvd loader by flip/slide press x
    2.dvd loader now boots at this screen press x to enter sub menu scroll up/down and select the 5v3 no pn option press x this returns you to the dvd loader screen
    3.press eject and swap for swapmagic dvd or large toc orignal ps2 dvd game press eject to send back in
    4. wait for it to say ps2 dvd in lower left of tv screen when it appears press x
    5. wait for swap by ea method prompt at this point swap for game backup by flip/slide and press x
    your game should now boot
     
  8. Lu_Shen

    Lu_Shen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    IT WORKED!!!! my problem was not selecting the 5v3 no pn. 1 last question, can u tell me the method i do if i want to play a backup CD game?
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2004
  9. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you could try booting direct with swap magic cd but if that wont work try this
    1.boot swap magic dvd and swap for dvd loader by flip/slide press x
    2.when dvd loader boots press eject and swap for high toc orignal ps2 cd game or try swapmagic cd press eject to send back in
    3.wait for ps2 cd in lower left of tv screen when that appears press x
    4.wait for swap by ea method prompt at this point swap for ps2 cd backup by flip/slide press x
     
  10. Lu_Shen

    Lu_Shen Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    do i select the 5v3 no pn option in that method?
     
  11. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you should not need to select any of the options from the sub menu to boot your cdr backups unless the game is listed on swapmagicfix
     

Share This Page