1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

True Crime Streets of LA

Discussion in 'PS2 - CD backup discussion' started by kupzter, Jun 24, 2004.

  1. kupzter

    kupzter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I am trying to make the game True Crime Streets of LA (burned dvd copy) work but its not working. I used the fix from swapmagicfix.com. I do everything perfectly. The game loads, the ACTIVEVISION logo comes, and also some dood kicking the signs, so basically the game does load. But then I get this redish screen, and then yellow screen and it stays there. I burned the game using dvd decrypter, made an ISO and then using the same program burning it.What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    what version ps2 do you have
     
  3. kupzter

    kupzter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have version 7.
     
  4. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    did you enter the sub menu in cdloader and select the 5v3 no pn option
     
  5. kupzter

    kupzter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    It doesnt even give me any menu. All it does is say enter ps 2 cd, and i put the swap dvd in, and then it tells me again to enter a dvd game in and push x, it pretends to work, and then it doesnt.. like it gives tht yellow and red screen.
     
  6. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    when cd loader boots and before you press eject to swap for swap magic dvd press x and a sub menu will appear scroll up/down to the 5v3 no pn option and perss x
     
  7. kupzter

    kupzter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    holy moly this is completelu different from what i was doing but, ok i got to that menu, and went to the option you told me to go to, after i select the option, what do i do at the next screen/prompt?
     
  8. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ok here's the boot sequence for cd loader to play hitman contracts:-
    1.boot swapmagic cd and swap for cd loader by flip/slide press x
    2.when cd loader boots press x to enter sub menu scroll up/down and select 5v3 no pn option press x to return to cd loader screen
    3.press eject and swap for swapmagic dvd disc press eject to send back in
    4.wait fo it to say ps2 dvd in lower left of tv screen when that appears press x
    5.wait for swap by ea method prompt at this point swap for backup by flip/slide and press x
    6. your game should now boot
    enjoy!
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]cd loader for the v7+ ps2 http://www.geocities.com/jayteemaster2003/
    cd loader for v1-6 ps2 http://www.tidusx.cjb.net/
    using swapmagic got problem game check out http://www.swapmagicfix.com/
    http://www.modchip.com/ps2/ps2id.htm idetify your ps2 version[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2004
  9. kupzter

    kupzter Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Woah, it workz, thanks a lot!
     
  10. jorgessj

    jorgessj Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what do you do for v.4 PS2.can you help me anyone thanks
     
  11. devilhunt

    devilhunt Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    3,367
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    if your using the cd loader for the v1-6 ps2 then do exactly the same as listed above but you dont need to enter the sub menu you can just ignore that instruction (No 2)
     
  12. MultiCopr

    MultiCopr Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2004
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What if your using version 9 of the ps2 because I am still getting that screen color.

    NEVER MIND im dumb...durrrrr
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2004

Share This Page