1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Trying to boot backups using gs2 v2.3 on ps2 v7 and need help!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by dbzrpg77, Nov 8, 2004.

  1. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    I am trying to boot backups of ps2 backup games with my gameshark2 version 2.3 on a playstation v7 using the swip card method. i did this method.
    PS2 without modchip, Using GS/AR/Swap Magic with Swipe/Slide Card or Flip Top, PS2 DVD backup booting

    1. Have AR/GS dongle in a memory card slot (if needed by your disc)
    2. Power on your PS2
    3. Insert AR/GS/SM* disc, press Reset
    4. At the AR2/GS2 menu, press EJECT
    5. Swap AR/GS disc for an Original-TOC-DVD* and wait 10 seconds
    6. Select "AR/GS Codes"
    7. Highlight "Add new code" and press X to get to the next screen
    8. Press X three times. You will see "Updating code list please wait" each time)
    9. Press "Start" on controller
    10. Select "Without codes", press X
    11. Press X again, you will see "Updating code list please wait"
    12. You will hear Original DVD stop spinning
    13. You will have about 10 seconds to do the following 2 steps
    14. Immediately after disc stops spinning open Flip Top or use Swipe/Slide Card to open PS2 tray
    15. Close Flip top or Use Swipe/Slide Card to close PS2 tray then press X
    16. Screen will change and game will now boot

    * Note - For Swap Magic just insert the DVD boot disc, press Reset and when "Insert Disc" is shown on screen use Swipe/Slide Card for swap and follow on screen directions.

    * Note - "Original-TOC-DVD" is an original DVD that is a larger file size than the backup

    * Note - For a shortcut make a few “Add new codes”, or use any title you know you don’t need (you can always reset the dongle) and after step 6 just highlight one of the “newly” added codes or unnecessary ones and press square to delete it, then proceed on with step 9.

    *Important* You have to have the correct version of AR/GS in order to boot backups

    When i put in the backup cd it will go to a black screen and not load any further, either that or the screen will go to please insert a playstation or playstion 2 game. if anyone can help plz reply.
     
  2. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    can someone plz help me
     
  3. jerred121

    jerred121 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2004
    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    do you need swapmagic to load backups w/ a flip top, or can you just use a gameshark disc?
     
  4. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what u r supposed to do is:

    insert gs 2.3
    let it load
    select start game
    cheats are off
    swap for CD LOADER
    insert high TOC DVD or CD (depending on which type of backup u r trying to boot)
    If a high TOC CD the disk will stop spinning after a while and now u can make the swap for your backup CD game and press X on the controller to play the game.
    If its a high TOC DVD, the disk will keep spinning and once the bottom left screen says PS2 DVD, Press X on the controller.
    Then wait for the High TOC DVD to stop spinning and then make the swap for your DVD Backup and press X on the controller to start playing your backup.
     
  5. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    thx ill give it a try, but where do i get cd loader?
     
  6. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    nnm i found it and burned it thx ill try it soon
     
  7. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    insert gs 2.3
    let it load
    select start game
    cheats are off
    swap for CD LOADER
    insert high TOC DVD or CD (depending on which type of backup u r trying to boot)
    If a high TOC CD the disk will stop spinning after a while and now u can make the swap for your backup CD game and press X on the controller to play the game.
    If its a high TOC DVD, the disk will keep spinning and once the bottom left screen says PS2 DVD, Press X on the controller.
    Then wait for the High TOC DVD to stop spinning and then make the swap for your DVD Backup and press X on the controller to start playing your backup.

    umm when i swap for cd loader do i use swipe card method? and when i swap for high toc game what method do i use?

    oh i burnt cd loader on a memorex black cd-r is that ok?
     
  8. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u swap for cdloader with slide card and you insert the high toc disk by pressing EJECT and then swapping for backup
     
  9. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    thx, thats what i tried um how does the cd loader load up?
     
  10. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    and how will i know its working?
     
  11. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u put in gamesharkstart game
    no cheats
    swap with slidecard or fliptop for cdloader
    EJECT for high toc disk
    if cd swap with slidecard or fliptop for cd backup
    press x to play

    if dvd press x when prompted to
    swap with slidecard or fliptop for dvd backup
    press x to play
     
  12. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    u will see the screen and u would know if its working if u see USB on teh bottom
     
  13. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    thx ill give it a try, sorry i am bad at this. Thankyou for answering.
     
  14. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    good luck!
     
  15. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    im sad i know, but stupid thing sucks i did what u said i loaded it then went to start game without ceats put in cd loader then waited but i ehard no sound from driv liek it was reading it or saw no usb thing, tried putting it vice city then pressing x and swapping for backup game but jsut stuck at enter game screen. i really sorry if that im dumb i cant help it. i tried playing rachet and clank 1st one
     
  16. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    did you hit x?
     
  17. yugioh2me

    yugioh2me Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ya, u have to hit x on the controller after swapping for cdloader.

    try using better media cause i dont know about those memorex CDR media. I heard they are good for dvdr's but im not so sure if its good for CDRs.

    its ok, everyone makes mistakes at first.
     
  18. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    thx ok i will
     
  19. dbzrpg77

    dbzrpg77 Guest

    umm i tested my cd laoderon my friends ps2, he has a mod chip and the cd laoder boots. but it wont on mine. i evn tried ot see if i could use memory manager to boot gams but ti wouldnt laod and its a normal disk. i ahd to sue gameshark to load it but when i went to the memory manager part it jsut went to black screen. so im stuck, i really dont have enough money to get chip right now so ill hav to wait to christmas, but i so want to play san andreas and need for speed underground 2 so bad. if anyone can help ill grately appreciate it.
     
  20. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    how are you swapping for cd loader, slide card?
     

Share This Page