1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

TVersity is annoying... question

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by bubsy, Dec 18, 2007.

  1. bubsy

    bubsy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I cant get my ps3 to find it. Is there a step by step guide for this? I installed Tversity, it showed up on my network places, i dunno what else to do.
     
  2. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You have to manually add TVersitys exe in your firewall options.
     
  3. bubsy

    bubsy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that cant be it, its already on the list. when i try to add tversity.exe it just reminds me that its already there. I really dont know why this isnt so simple.
     
  4. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    are you using a router? if so which one, and are you wireless or wired?
     
  5. darren535

    darren535 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  6. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Have you added MEDIASERVER.EXE? ;P
     
  7. bubsy

    bubsy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    darren i will try that later on when i get home. thanks guys
     
  8. bubsy

    bubsy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok, that didnt work... still cant get ps3 to find TVersity. I am using a Wireless D-Link router
     
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2007
  9. jeepmike

    jeepmike Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had the exact same prob as you. I fixed it by doing this.....control panel-windows firewall-exceptions, then scroll down and highlight Tversity media server-then click "add port"- put in port #41952, name it anything- then hit OK. That should be it. By the time my reciever switched back, the ps3 had already found it. Let me know if that fixed it.



    Mike
     
  10. bubsy

    bubsy Regular member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    wow that worked just like u said. the ps3 caught before i could even do anything. Great, thanks!
     

Share This Page