1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to connect ps3 to internet via wireless NETGEAR router!!! PLEASE HELP!!!

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by gamer35, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. gamer35

    gamer35 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hello, i am having a really big problem trying to connect to the net. Just yesterday, my net was working fine. I accidentally done something with the ip on my pc and can't connect. when i test the connection it says obtaining ip address FAILED. And even when i set everything to auto, same thing. What do i do
    Signal strength is fine 100%
  2. AfterDawn

    AfterDawn Advertisement

  3. okthen12

    okthen12 Guest

    Have you tried starting from scratch and setting up a new connection on the ps3?
  4. gamer35

    gamer35 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    kinda, all i did is restore the setting on the ps3, then tried it again, still didnt work
  5. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what did you do to your ip on your pc?
    if youv'e set your own ip then dhcp wont assign one to your ps3.
    go to your network connections in your control panel and right click your connection.
    click tcp/ip and properties and make sure its set as obtain ip address automatically.
    you might want to think about making a static ip address if you have more then 2 computers on your network.
  6. gamer35

    gamer35 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i done what u said and set it to automaitially, but still no hope.
  7. canuckerz

    canuckerz Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If your setup to a router, and you say messing with your ip is what caused the change; turn off the PC and see if it works. Just to try and isolate the problem.
  8. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does it give you an error code and brief explanation "access point not detected" or something else?
    what exactly did you do on your pc?
  9. tazzy85

    tazzy85 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i've mine set up through a netgear router as well and had a similar problem took me a while to find this so saved it when i did in case it happened again try it and let me know if it works

    1. On the XMB go to Network Settings

    2. Next go to Internet Connection Settings

    3. Choose Wireless

    4. Choose Enter Manually in WLAN Settings

    5. Enter your SSID (your wireless network name)
    If you have internet security, enter it after this.

    6. Under Address Settings, choose Custom

    7. Under IP Address Settings, choose Manual

    8. Input your information (exactly as shown):
    IP Address: 192.168.0.105 (enter your own IP)
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Router: 192.168.0.1 (if you know your router already, use that number)
    Primary DNS: 4.2.2.2 (it is important that you use these numbers)
    Secondary DNS: 4.2.2.3

    9. Continue on to MTU and choose Automatic

    10. Continue on to Proxy Server and choose Do Not Use

    11. Continue on to UPnP and choose Enabled

    12. Click X to save your settings

    13. Test your connection and see if this helped or not
  10. gamer35

    gamer35 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    still not working
  11. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    does it give you an error code and brief explanation "access point not detected" or something else?
    what exactly did you do on your pc?
  12. Pepp77

    Pepp77 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    More information than still not working would be good.

    Okay firstly go to your PC and open a DOS prompt - type "IPconfig /all" (without "s) and then copy that information to here. Then go to your PS3 and make a note of all the Network info on there and then also post that here so we can compare the two lots of information to see if there are any obvious anomolies.

    Edit :- Also how are the PC and PS3 connected to the internet - via a router or connection sharing?
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2008
  13. snarrg

    snarrg Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, i had the very same problem. took me a month to figure this out, you need to get in, to the router setup page. username admin, password sky.
    look for the enable radio button. this sorted mine out straight away. good luck.
  14. Pepp77

    Pepp77 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2007
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    That might be true for your router - but it wasnt for mine and Gamer doesnt even say which router he has and not all routers have an enable radio button.
  15. ryan2154

    ryan2154 Guest

    I am having lots of problems getting connected I keep getting a DNS error can anyone help me?
  16. glentot

    glentot Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2005
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try putting your router to factory default first and re-start setting up your ps3 wireless connection via easy set-up.
  17. topdog80

    topdog80 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi I may be able to help you with this one its only taken me 3 hours and 8 beers but I have done it.

    This is what is did

    I have a netgear wrg614 v6. 1st i downloaded the new firmwear from netgears site. Restarted the router and my pc then had internet connection again.

    Once this was done i reset my WPA key by setting it to disabled then again resetting it (under wireless settings) and put a new password in. (make a note of this you will need it.)

    Connecting the PS3 is no different than connecting anyother wireless card device you need the MAC address. You can get your PS3 MAC address under settings, system settings, system information. Make a note of this again you will need it.

    Next back to the netgear router manager and under advanced you have wireless settings. Click on Set Up Access List. Click on Add.

    Name the device whatever you wish to call it (PS3 could help in the future). Then enter your systems MAC address eg 00:00:00:00:00:00
    Click Add.
    Click Apply.

    Now turn off your PS3 and connect to a wireless network

    Click Easy
    Click Wireless
    Click Scan
    Select your router
    Enter the WPA Key

    Make sure all settings are correct. Click enter & test connection

    And now with any luck you are now wireless on a Netgear WGR614 V6 Router.

    I have no idea if this will work with other Netgear Routers but it must be worth a shot.

    As I type this on my laptop I am currently online on FIFA 08.

    All the best hope it works and feel free to let me know if it does.


    Seee the link too http://boardsus.playstation.com/pla...?board.id=psnetwork&message.id=211149#M211149
  18. CHeifi74

    CHeifi74 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  19. willzcola

    willzcola Guest

    how do u set a ps3 to a netgear wireless router
  20. del12

    del12 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    set your security to wep it will work then
  21. squizluke

    squizluke Regular member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I was having problems getting the ps3 to obtain an ip address.
    I tried your settings and it can now obtain an ip address. However when i do the connection test it says it cannot connect to the internet it says there is a dns error.

    I'm not too concerned about not having the internet on the ps3 but i do want to access media on the other pc's on our wireless network but none of the pc's can detect the ps3. Any suggestions?

    Thanks.

Share This Page