1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Unable to read disc.

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by SK90, Apr 7, 2007.

  1. SK90

    SK90 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys! I have a modded PS2 SLIM (MAtrix Infinity mod chip, no it isn't fake either...), I seem to be having problems playing DVD games. A while ago everything was working perfectly find and it had been for weeks, now every time I insert a copy of a PS2 game the Matrix v1.68 logo comes up, then the PS2 blue screens comes up with that weird music , then the screen is all black and after about 15 seconds, it says "Unable to read disc" on the Top center of the screen...

    NO game works at all. I tried updating the modchip with a CD, and it WORKED. What could be wrong? Please help...

    Oh and before that all happened, I accidentally "Disabled" the chip. I haven't touched the config menu either, until now that is.
     
  2. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    Well if you accidently disabled the chip, that is probably why it isn't working. Really don't know what to tell you, i don't mess with modchips enough to really give you a answer.
     
  3. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    http://www.infinitymod.com/cgi-bin/matrix/site.pl?page=chip_infinity
    check there and read up on your firmware version to see if it automatically enables the chip each time you start, or if you have to manually do it.
    Other than that they also have links to forums for people who ave Matrix Infinity chips and you may be able to find an answer.
     
  4. fatfatso

    fatfatso Guest

    HOw long ago did you have this unit? Do you use it a lot? Is it version 12 scph xxxxxx?

    You could have weakened the dvd side of the laser. That will not load dvd's games anymore.
     
  5. SK90

    SK90 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Im starting to think that my PS2 is identifying my back-up games as a "DVD Video" disc (thats what it says on the browser screen). What do I do??!?!???
     
  6. SK90

    SK90 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok, I couldn't record the problem on video, but I did manage to get some pictures off my cellphone :D Hopefully those who are willing to help can understand the problem better than me...

    Ok. here is the Config menu:

    [​IMG]

    Now. Here's where it all starts...

    OK. Everything is off, turned the TV on and here is the disc that ALWAYS worked

    [​IMG]

    Yes... that is a backup copy and yes it's inside the PS2 v12...

    Now when I close the fliptop and turn the thing on, everything goes fine; Matrix logo comes, then that sony blue screen comes then the screen is all black for a while then we finally we reach...

    [​IMG] UNABLE TO READ DISC... (mind my son taking the picture ;D)

    Now... when I eject the disc, it goes back to the browser menu... and when I close the lid on the PS2, here's what comes...

    [​IMG]

    Voila! It ACTUALLY detects a disc of some sort...

    But... look at the top right corner of the screen...

    [​IMG]

    See? Shouldn't it be saying "Game" or something of that sort?

    OK. When I DO click the DVD icon on the browser, guess what?

    [​IMG]

    SAME THING. I do not know what is going on... Someone please help us.
     
  7. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    is that a Memorex disc your using? Looks like one. They are the worst choice of DVD for making back up games. If that is Memorex (Memosux) then you need to start using better media before you do damage to your system, mainly the laser.
     
  8. fatfatso

    fatfatso Guest

    Is it an import game?

    Try this: Change the config sreen to: 1st line: NTSC mode

    Then 2nd line: Auto so it will load import.

    My guess for now!
     
  9. SK90

    SK90 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2007
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the advice guys... bumping this to see if anyone else has any other solutions...
     

Share This Page