1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

UNhandled exception error has occurred in rawdump

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by mandonut, May 22, 2007.

  1. mandonut

    mandonut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have backed up about 4 games sucessfully so far, but the last two I tried (MOH3 and Rayman raving rabbids) have failed. This is the popup I get after about an hour into the dump. Any ideas?

    "Unhandled exception has occurred in your application. If you click Continue, the application will ignore this error and attempt to continue. If you click Quit the application will close immediately. Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow."

    Details:

    See the end of this message for details on invoking
    just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

    ************** Exception Text **************
    System.OverflowException: Arithmetic operation resulted in an overflow.
    at i.a(Int64 A_0, String A_1)
    at i.a(String A_0, String A_1, Int64 A_2)
    at i.c(Object A_0, EventArgs A_1)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
    at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


    ************** Loaded Assemblies **************
    mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v2.0.50727/mscorlib.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    rawdump
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/Sean%20M.%20Grexa.SMG/Desktop/rawdump2.0/Rawdump2.0/rawdump.exe
    ----------------------------------------
    Microsoft.VisualBasic
    Assembly Version: 8.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 8.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/Microsoft.VisualBasic/8.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/Microsoft.VisualBasic.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/2.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
    ----------------------------------------
    System.Runtime.Remoting
    Assembly Version: 2.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 2.0.50727.42 (RTM.050727-4200)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/WINDOWS/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Runtime.Remoting/2.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Runtime.Remoting.dll
    ----------------------------------------

    ************** JIT Debugging **************
    To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
    application or computer (machine.config) must have the
    jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
    The application must also be compiled with debugging
    enabled.

    For example:

    <configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
    </configuration>

    When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
    will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
    rather than be handled by this dialog box.
     
  2. CAINED

    CAINED Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am in the same boat as you. I just received the wiikey and have not installed it yet. I have spent the last few weeks deciphering the dumping and burning process and I was able to successfully dump & burn 3 of my originals so far with my laptop.

    However I have a brand new desktop which I plan to be my backup station for video and games. I installed .net framework, winrar and rawdump on it as I did on the laptop. Tried to dump Wii sports as a test and got the "Arithmetic error resulted in overflow" (or something to that effect) error message 4 times in a row. I have not been able to successfully dump a single disk yet on the desktop. The Wii sports disk is less than 2 days out of the box so I know it is not a scratch or other physical interference.

    Has anyone heard of any known fixes for this yet? I have seen this reported in numerous forums and have heard everything from reinstall windows to restarting the machine in safe mode. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  3. Thinone

    Thinone Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    try changing the drives about in the desktop

    make the dvdrom the master etc try different combos
     
  4. CAINED

    CAINED Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My PC skills are not the best. How do I choose Master/slave? I am more of a hardware guy but can feel my way around with a little prodding. Thanks for the reply.
     
  5. Thinone

    Thinone Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2007
    Messages:
    806
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on the back of the hdd/dvd there is a little piece of plastic that bridges pins
    check the drive as it will tell u what each setting is for
    u will have a choice of ma - master cs - cable select and sl - slave

    on each ide cable in desktop there are 2 cables with 2 ends on each cablethis = primary master and slave and secondary master and slave
    u need to try different combos

    however your hdd could be sata which adds more combos and u really need to read up on this stuff before u alter things as your pc may not boot up correctly afterwards
    u may need to alter settings in the bios if you change ide settings
     
  6. Patrick99

    Patrick99 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Has anyone come up with a solution for this yet? I am getting the same error message. But I've burned about 10 games now and only two discs have given me this error. Disc 2 of Resident Evil 4 and Monkey Ball Banana Blitz. I have no idea what's causing the error.
    I have two drives in my desktop. My LG DVD burner which I use to burn the ISO file and my LG DVD-ROM which I use for the RawDump program. I have them both set on CS (Cable Select) and like I said, I've only had a problem with these two particular discs.
    So... anyone figure out what cures this issue??
     
  7. mandonut

    mandonut Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The only solution I have found so far is repeatedly restarting the dump. A hassle, and time consuming, but it works. Some have suggested changing the drive IDE settings to PIO only. This didn't seem to work for me, and if you change them on your burner, make sure to change them back to DMA. Otherwise it takes like 5 times as long to burn.
     
  8. CAINED

    CAINED Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I took advice from various forums and was able to successfully dump both wii sports and barnyard last night. The hardware configuration that was giving me the problem seems to be as follows: Desktop PC with an internal DVD-rom and both the LG 8164B and my SONY burner connected externally via seperate USB 2.0 ports at the same time. Many forums suggested either changing Master/slave config or simply removing any unnecessary drives from the picture altogether. Coupled with the fact that when I successfully dumped 3 games two weeks ago they were with my laptop and I did not have both the LG 8164B and Sony burner connected at the same time I figured the simplest first troubleshooting step would be to disconnect the Sony burner from the USB while dumping. It worked first attempt and I am sorry I cannot explain why (due to my very basic PC skills) but if anyone else can derive a more technical explaination as to why/how this happened I am sure we would all benefit from it. Please share any ideas that pop in your heads regarding this. Thanks for all the great advice and I hope to be able to return the favor in the near future.
     
  9. Patrick99

    Patrick99 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for sharing your experience. Unfortunately I have both my LG DVD-ROM and LG DVD-WR as internal drives on my desktop. I have them both on Cable Select. Do you think it would make any difference to change one or the other to Master / Slave? If so, which one would be the Master?
     
  10. Patrick99

    Patrick99 Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have tried to change the setting on the two drives that I have and I haven't had any luck what so ever with getting this error to stop coming up. I tried having the burner as the master and rom as the slave, and then tried swapping them, but about half way through the dumping process it still keeps getting this Arithmatic error.
    I saw the other option is to change the IDE settings to PIO only, but honestly I'm not sure what that means or where to make this change. Anyway I could get some help in this area??
     

Share This Page