1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

upc horizon

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by reswob, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    looking to find out if the modem is built into the new upc horizon box.also if so,will the dm 500s still work with this setup,cheers
     
  2. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    since its horizon you must be talking abut dm500 c and not dm 500 s. from what I understand modem is integrated within horizon box can't see that as a major issue as all you need is to have a separate cable modem and input the appropriate settings into it. then cable the dm500c to it
     
  3. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hello fintannl,hope your keeping well..
    i had a call from a friend last week.
    he has a dm500S not a C.he has the 500s in his bedroom.
    his parents have upc and are going to upgrade to the horizon box.
    his worrie is hooking up to the modem which is built into the horizon box[does the horizon box have ports to connect to] or will upc provide a seperate modem for the house.
    cheers..
     
  4. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
  5. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks cactikid but i googled already.the mates worrie is connecting a sat box into a modem thats inside a cable box.
    with upc in direct compition with sky i think you know what im getting at,cheers
     
  6. cactikid

    cactikid Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    4,616
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    68
    its a lan connection,should not matter whats on the other end be it pc or satbox.
     
  7. reswob

    reswob Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2009
    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    cheers cactikid
     
  8. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    the horizon box has integrated modem. it also supplies wireless to laptops, tablets, phones. so all you do is program a tenda wireless modem to connect to the horizon box and plug this into the back of the dm500. now you have network.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2014

Share This Page