1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Update Problem

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by mishtag, Oct 12, 2011.

  1. mishtag

    mishtag Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when I tried to play NHL 12 it asked me for update and when I accepted the box started to update then rebooted to continue but then it gave me error message with code 3151-335A-B800-0F00-C000-003A, and it asked me to reinsert the disk but the message keep coming, so what to do now and does it hurt if I use update from xbox.com/support using USB? Thanks for your help in advance.
     
  2. SONA007

    SONA007 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Download the 13599 update that is meant For USB.It might be 100 MB in size after unzipping.The 13599 System Update on the DVD may be 88.5 MB and if you copy that on to a Fat32 formatted USB then xBox will not pick the update. Copy the downloaded update over to a Fat32 formatted USB. Flash either Stock Firmware on the Drive or LT2.0.Insert the USB and complete the update.Flash back to custom Lt 2.0 firmware if flashed to stock and test the game dvds.Hope that helps !
     
  3. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You need the ORIG drive to update the dash and flashed to Stock FW. Make sure you flash to stock, and hav ethe ORIG drive and you'll be fine.
     
  4. mishtag

    mishtag Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OH God, when I bought this box one year ago,first I educated my self thinking I will modify it, then when I found it needed traces cut and soldering, I decided to bring it to a repair guy, now I forgot every thing I learned and have to read again, so would you please advise where to find a guide, and is it going to be as complicated as when modified first time.
     
  5. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If you don't have a dump yes.
     
  6. mishtag

    mishtag Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2010
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OK, now I decided to take it to a repair guy and this time I will ask for all files that I might need if I will do it myself next time, so what would be the files I will ask the repair guy for (only dump file)?

    BTW, I found that now with xtractor LT Switch I will not need to do any soldering and cut traces, it is correct?

    Thanks to all trying to help,
     

Share This Page