1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrade XP Home to XP Pro

Discussion in 'All other topics' started by Auslander, Nov 2, 2004.

  1. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Hi, y'all! I was wondering if it is possible to upgrade my computer from xp home to xp pro without having to reformat my drive. i'm in the process of doing all my backing up anyway, but it's gonna be an all-day project. I was hoping to try to save myself some time. Thanks.
     
  2. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You can upgrade to Pro without reformating, but it'll take about 1hr or 2 to upgrade.
     
  3. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    cool, that will still save me about 6 hours. my hard drive is loaded, lol.
     
  4. linroot

    linroot Guest

    Hi

    Just a word of caution. I recently upgraded from Home to Pro and the upgrade caused a few problems. Firstly, it would not let me add a new netowrk/Internet connection in Internet Explorer (other than DSL), I could not use system restore points and a few other elementary errors. If this happens to you, try visiting http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7800/rh7837.htm. Apparently these are common faults when ugrading an SP! machine.

    Anyway good luck!
     
  5. linroot

    linroot Guest

    Hi

    Just a word of caution. I recently upgraded from Home to Pro and the upgrade caused a few problems. Firstly, it would not let me add a new network/Internet connection in Internet Explorer (other than DSL), I could not use system restore points and a few other elementary errors. If this happens to you, try visiting http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7800/rh7837.htm. Apparently these are common faults when ugrading an SP1 machine.

    Anyway good luck!
     
  6. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    hey there -linroot- your link does not work...
    also I have upgraded quite a few systems with no problems or problems reported to me so maybe your problem is unique.

    If your having so many problems have tryed reformating your computer then installing XP Pro again.
     
  7. linroot

    linroot Guest

    Hi

    Did it not work? Hold on...
    http://www.jsiinc.com/SUBP/tip7800/rh7837.htm

    I'm not sure if it's a common problem, but it is recognised by Microsoft. Anyway a simply registry fix, located at the above URL, fixed the problems immediately. Just added this incase somebody experienced similar faults.

    Linr00t
     
  8. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Thanks -Linr00t- great info to know.

    I will keep this one in the archives :)
     
  9. linroot

    linroot Guest

    No problem -geestar20-

    Hope it was useful :)

    Linr00t
     
  10. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    thanks for sticking around, geestar and linroot. hopefully this may assist more than just me :) i guess saturday or so will be the day.
     
  11. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    For sure :)
     
  12. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    well, the upgrade caused the system to crash. the install went fine, but when i boot up i get a blue screen telling me that to protect my computer's system windows did not start and i need to rum my antivirus and run dskchk /f. however, i can't start windows to do anything about it. when i hook the drive up as a slave to other computers run xp, it doesn't respond. any ideas? i desperately need this computer operating. please help!
     
  13. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    is there info you really need off drive if not redo from scratch
     
  14. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nope nope i'm ready to reformat the drive. all i need is a working method. i was smart enough to back everything i needed up first. thing is, i can't get it to reformat. like i said, it won't respond. i'm thinking about trying to hold a magnet over it at this point.
     
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2004
  15. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    does bios see hd & can you boot off xp cd
     
  16. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    umm...i'm at school right now, but i'm pretty sure the bios saw the hard drive but i couldn't book off the XP cd.
     
  17. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    change boot sequence in bios from hd to cd than try boot from cd. is cd orig or blackmarket
     
  18. Auslander

    Auslander Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2004
    Messages:
    5,432
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hehehe...i'm not sure if i should answer that question. i was seeing if xp pro was worth buying. i changed the sequence and it still wouldn't boot.
     
  19. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Since you got your cd drive to boot before your HD you can pop in your system restore cd or windows98 or windows2000 boot cd and reformat that way.

    @ddp,
    If it was a "blackmarket disc" the only thing you couldn't do is receive automatic updates, which really doesn't matter since you can download them any way from MSupdates and install them later.
     
  20. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    make sure you have your boot disc in when you start up your computer.
     

Share This Page