1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgraded my laptop from 256mb to 512mb and keeps crashing

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by wdowsing, Jan 8, 2005.

  1. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi, i have recently brought memory of 512mb SDRAM - SODIMM for my laptop which is a straight replacement for old memory, the only thing is that evertime i start my laptop after between 5 - 30 seconds the damn thing flashes a blue screen with writing on and restarts, im getting pretty f**ked off with it, any1 got ne ideas?
     
  2. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Any Beeps?
     
  3. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nope, just turns on starts up fine, so i sign on my name and it gets to the end of like starting all prog up, like msn, network connections ect, then goes to the blue screen
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    reseat the new ram & see if old ram does same thing
     
  5. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    old ram, which im on at the moment, works fine, tried reseating and still doesnt work damn thing, cost me £75 as well, ne ideas welcolm
     
  6. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    also, if i go into safe mode new ram works and is reconised by the computer but still nothing in normal windows
     
  7. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    are both in at same time or only one in
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    if new ram works in safe mode that possible software or driver conflict in normal mode. run a memory tester program to check new ram
     
  9. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    only 1, only 1 slot for upgrading
     
  10. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    memory testor?
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    which means you have to take old ram out to put new ram in, correct??
     
  12. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yep thats right
     
  13. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so ne ideas
     
  14. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
  15. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok, will i have to put new memory in first and start in safe mode?
     
  16. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    guess so if having problem in normal mode
     
  17. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Right, i have found out i have a few errors using the program recommended, (a few = 1,400,000), how can i put them right?
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what errors?? 1,400,000???
     
  19. wdowsing

    wdowsing Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2005
    Messages:
    697
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dont no, just 1 digit wrong, and only on two tests, outta 9, i also downloaded windows mem tester, and that also found the errors, but dont tell ya how to fix it, ive gone back to using me 256mb for now, also wiped hdd and reinstalled windows using new memory and still crashes
     
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,091
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    did you try mem programs on old memory?? possibility either new mem is bad or doesn't like laptop
     

Share This Page