1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Upgrading a processor

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by bazookafx, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. bazookafx

    bazookafx Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well waht i want to do is upgrade my 2.79Ghz pentium4 processor into hopefuly a dual core. My questions are, is AMD a possibility without me having to replace my motherboard? How do i know what type of chips my Motherboard will use? Will i have to buy a new heatsink? or even a new power suply? and finnaly waht are some good chips out there?

    in case you need it my computer is a gateway 510s im not sure on exactly what kind of motherboard it has
     
  2. mikeh0303

    mikeh0303 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2006
    Messages:
    613
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if your computer has an intel processor you cant use an AMD processor in that same motherboard, they use different sockets.


    also intel is the better choice for dual core right now.

    I would get a new mobo and CPU if I were you, intel core 2 duo
     
  3. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Processors that are compatible with Socket 478(This is what your motherboard has)
    Intel Pentium 4 (1.4 - 3.4 GHz)
    Intel Celeron (1.7 - 2.8 GHz)
    Celeron D (2.13 - 3.2 GHz)
    Intel Pentium 4 Extreme Edition (3.2, 3.4 GHz)
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,083
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    bazookafx, if what abuzar1 posted about your board then you cannot upgrade to dual core as it uses a socket 775 whereas yours is supposedly 478. will probably have to update ram too to ddr2 as most likely you are using ddr ram.
     
  5. abuzar1

    abuzar1 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    5,830
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yeah he is using DDR RAM. His motherboard specs can be found here.
     

Share This Page