1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Use Handbrake to Copy dvd without endcoding

Discussion in 'Convert DVD to another format' started by julliane, Mar 5, 2007.

  1. julliane

    julliane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can anyone put some light on whether Handbrake tool or any other tool can just copy the dvd contents to hard disk without encoding, because encoding will take some time, so that I can schedule the encoding at the later part of the day, even if the DVD is not in the drive.

    It has to pick the copied stuff from hard disk, encode it, convert it to a different format and copy onto a dvd.
     
  2. rdmercer1

    rdmercer1 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    anydvd will rip the dvd to your hd without encoding
     
  3. julliane

    julliane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you very much for the reply.

    Is there any tool which will take lesser than this, say around 5 mins, and the tool can be run from command prompt?
     
  4. rdmercer1

    rdmercer1 Active member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2004
    Messages:
    2,435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    you could go to slysoft.com and ask in the forums there, my self i don't use anydvd.
     
  5. julliane

    julliane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Handbrake can be used to copy dvd, but I am not sure if it can be done without encoding.. let me know if any1 knows the command for copying dvd, without encoding, using handbrake.
     
  6. julliane

    julliane Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello all,

    can anybody tell me if Any DVD, has any cli option?
     

Share This Page