1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Use of an external HDD

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by odin24, May 27, 2007.

  1. odin24

    odin24 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,287
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    What would be my best option for an external HDD. I would use it for Home videos and pictures... maybe DVDs as well. A 250gb or 500gb would be nice. Are they compatible with the PS3 or would there be some modding involved?
     
  2. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Any EXHDD formatted as FAT32 will work with PS3.
     
  3. MidnightJ

    MidnightJ Guest

    A USB HDD should work fine as storage. Should come on up on PS3 XMB as Storage device or something.
     
  4. G-4CE

    G-4CE Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My ps3 wont read my HD. how do i know if its formatted as FAT32
     
  5. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Connect it to your PC, select My Computer then right click on the drive and select properties.
     
  6. G-4CE

    G-4CE Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh yey i see it now its NTFS so theres no chance of it working then?
     
  7. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    No, it needs to be FAT32 and have the folders, VIDEO, MUSIC, PICTURE, created and the correct files placed in these folders.
     
  8. G-4CE

    G-4CE Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2002
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It does not give me the option to change it to FAT only NTFS
     

Share This Page