1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Use third party wifi adaptor

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by IM1, Jun 21, 2007.

  1. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Sorry for asking soo many questions today.. i got my first ever xbox (360) today.
    i wanted to know if you could use other wifi adaptors for the xbox 360?
    the official one is £50 which is just a rip off when you can get a normal one of ebay no more than £15
     
  2. stephen02

    stephen02 Guest

    they wont work, but if you have a wireless pc or even wired ill tell u how to hook it up with the ethernet to get xbox live. NO ADAPTER REQUIRED
     
  3. Azrea1

    Azrea1 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i assume u have a wireless router, so if u have a pc in ur room u could just get a wireless adapter for that and then bridge it too ur xbox with a wired cable.
     
  4. Logik666

    Logik666 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    "wired cable"

    lol. Wish they'd hurry up and come out with those damn wireless cables!



    ;) kidding
     
  5. Azrea1

    Azrea1 Regular member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2006
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    haha yeah, u pwned me ><
     
  6. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i dont have a computer in the same room as the xbox, i have a laptop but then the signal is very very poor. its because my router and computer is downstairs and my xbox 360 is in the loft room.
    does anybody know any good wifi repeaters or something to make the signal stronger?
     
  7. stephen02

    stephen02 Guest

    em , move the router, em get a better one, even if the laptop signal is poor u can still play on xbl just there might be a lag. Ill would take screenshots but i use vista and its kinda different,

    1. just put the ethernet cable from the 360 into u r laptop.
    2. go into my network places
    3. u will see ethernet and wireless
    4. right click on the wireless and go to properties
    5. go to sharing tab along the top and there is to boxes
    6. tick the box that says allow other users to connect through this computers internet connection.
    7. untick the allow other computers to disable ths connection.
    8. click apply and your good to go.
    9. on the 360 sometimes it will fail on the ip ardress,
    10. what u need to do is go to command prompt in accessories and type ipconfig/renew and hit enter when the 360 is on and plugged in , once done it should work just fine

    this is what i do lol.
     
  8. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i use vista aswell for my laptop.
    are teh settings different?
     
  9. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    a tried what stephen02 said but when i tick the "allow other users to connect through this computer"
    it says an error occured.
    on the good side i got the media center thing working though.
     
  10. stephen02

    stephen02 Guest

    it didnt work????? wired ill make a video and put it on you tube tonight and ill send u the link, i use home premium so mabe its the same.
     
  11. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    at stephen02:
    thanks for your time, i use home premium too.
    the video will really help!
     
  12. stephen02

    stephen02 Guest

    hey the vids done and will be on utube shortly, ill post the link in the forum, i got the error while making the video , just restard u r pc and try again, fixed mine.
     
  13. stephen02

    stephen02 Guest

    ok guys the video is up, keep in mind it was for quickness so there is no music just a video with instructions, also if anyone would like to join a gow and cod3 cland check our clan site at www.elitecrusaders.tk also here is the link to the video on youtube


    Xbox live with no wireless adapter
     
  14. IM1

    IM1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    695
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    once again when i did it, it keeps giving me an error.
    but i found another way to get it working...
    i selected both ethernet and wireless connection and then righ-clicked and pressed bridge connection.
    this then made another icon on the connection page.
    this worked without any ip or other problems!

    thanks stephen02 for your help and video. :)
     
  15. stephen02

    stephen02 Guest

    not a problem, i never thought to bridge it, had to do that with my brothers. Glad i could help tho
     

Share This Page