1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using Action Replay Codes on your R4/M3 Simply

Discussion in 'Nintendo DS' started by DVDBack23, May 7, 2007.

  1. Laura999

    Laura999 Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2011
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the guide. After updated the sistem, my R4 works ok.
     
  2. Sakurafierce

    Sakurafierce Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well this work on the r4i?
     
  3. ndsguy

    ndsguy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i copied and pasted all that stuff in action replay code manager but when i go to C:\Program Files\Datel\Action Replay Code Manager\local_codelists there is no xml file named like customcodelist.xml i only see a file like default.xml.
    somebody help me with my problem please
     
  4. ndsguy

    ndsguy Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok i copied and pasted all that stuff in action replay code manager but when i go to C:\Program Files\Datel\Action Replay Code Manager\local_codelists there is no xml file named like customcodelist.xml i only see a file like default.xml.
    somebody help me with my problem please
     
  5. cizzl

    cizzl Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a really weird problem.

    I'm using this to cheat in pokemon diamond. Everything seemed to be working.
    Codejunkies added all of the pokemon in diamond to the card, but my card seems to stop at HITMONTOP. Everything beneath him doesn't appear.

    It's a code problem it seems, because if i copy the AR code from one of the pokemon beneath him, to a pokemon above him, the xml gives an error..?

    How do i fix this problem, because i want alot of pokemon beneath hitmontop haha


    this one works:

    94000130 fffb0000
    d5000000 000000e9
    b21c4d28 00000000
    b0000004 00000000
    c0000000 0000000b
    d7000000 00024620
    dc000000 00000006
    d2000000 00000000

    this one doesn't work...

    94000130 fffb0000
    d5000000 000000ee
    b21c4d28 00000000
    b0000004 00000000
    c0000000 0000000b
    d7000000 00024620
    dc000000 00000006
    d2000000 00000000

    it has an even row of numbers. all 8 numbers. everything from 0-9 and a-f. So why doesn't it work?
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2011
  6. jazzadude44

    jazzadude44 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i dont have this folder "C:\Program Files\Datel\Action Replay Code Manager\local_codelists"
     
  7. FredSkyl

    FredSkyl Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi! Um, the websites for the cheat code editor don't work. Are there any others?
    And also, will this work on woodr4?
     
  8. Ryan_Link

    Ryan_Link Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey all seems fine, except for the only problem being making the codelist,
    when you say let it import the games into the codelist, I dont know how to do this as I dont have an action replay card, just an R4, so I cant link it to it by the usb thingy that you get with it... I usually just use a micro sd card adapter to just add games and new firmware into it. So is there a way to get round this and make the Code manager add the games to the codelist?
     
  9. talha456

    talha456 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    plese tell me how to
    update the frimware
     
  10. talha456

    talha456 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    plese tell me how to
    update the frimware
     
  11. talha456

    talha456 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2011
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    plz tell me how to install frim ware
     
  12. TakaUchiha

    TakaUchiha Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't understand how to open the code editor..I have a real Action Replay and have been using it as normal for my ds games, but I just got an R4 and needed it for that. I've done fine with everything before that, I just can't open the code editor :(
     
  13. dompal

    dompal Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    how do you open the code editor
     
  14. armcrush

    armcrush Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    guys i need some help. i don't see a systems folder what do i do?
     
  15. edgely

    edgely Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have an issue:

    I have been using my R4DS and cheats for months now, but I have noticed something strange. When using the same cheat.dat file, some games cheats' work and others' don't. For instance, New Super Mario Bros., WWE Smackdown vs RAW 2010, Professor Layton and the Curious Village, and Pokemon Pearl all have cheats available for use, but only the Mario and WWE games work. I have tested with multiple cheats.

    Is this a possible result of just having a misread rom? I wouldn't think so considering the R4 recognized the rom and matched it with the appropriate cheats, but I have tried everything.
     
  16. glee80

    glee80 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is this for games in r4? cause i have the game cartridge, but not sure i can use action replay using r4 or i need to have AR cartridge as well
     
  17. owen001

    owen001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just go on a nds website like romsite or nds universe
     
  18. owen001

    owen001 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    on the cheat code editor it asks for the game ID. i dont know what it is so i left it as it is. do i need it and if i do where can i find it?
     
  19. Bryan5

    Bryan5 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dude, everything works but when I start my game, it the screen turns white and no sound appears. I did everything, saved the urscheat in the _system_ with the pokemon black cheats and basically clicked on pokemon black version but yet it didn't work :(
     
  20. Bryan5

    Bryan5 Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Dude, everything works but when I start my game, it the screen turns white and no sound appears. I did everything, saved the urscheat in the _system_ with the pokemon black cheats and basically clicked on pokemon black version but yet it didn't work :(
     

Share This Page