1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

using gameshark with codes on with backups

Discussion in 'PS2' started by hamkered, Jun 21, 2003.

  1. hamkered

    hamkered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i don't think this has been asked yet but is it possible to use gameshark (any version) with the codes on for PSX backups? my modded PSX doesn't need the gameshark to boot games i just want to use it for it's intended purpose to cheat on games.
     
  2. wjoe15

    wjoe15 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I use Gameshark codes all the time with my backups on my modded PS2. Hope that helps.
     
  3. Oner

    Oner Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2002
    Messages:
    2,929
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    You said you have a PSX not a PS2 correct? If you have a mod chip in it then you should have no problem using GS for the PS1 games.

    If it is a PS2 with a modchip then the same applies.

    If it is a PSX with an older PSXchange then you cannot use the GS with it.

    If it is the newer PSxchange then I am almost positive it has a GS type system built in.
     
  4. telescope

    telescope Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi wjoe
    Just wanted to ask how do u put codes with ur backups
    R there different codes for Pal and NTSc games
    Pleez tell me the procedure as to how do u load codes in ur backups
     
  5. cmp333

    cmp333 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'll add to this too. I would like to know if there is a way to add codes to backups booted with Swap Magic. I have GameShark v3.0
     
  6. hamkered

    hamkered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry i have a modded ps2. anyways this is my prob. i'm using a gameshark 2 v.3 and when you set it up for a game with codes it opens up the tray automatically and ask for the game disk. i put in the backup and press x to load. the tray closes and says it's loading but it never loads. what am i doing wrong?
     
  7. Blazer93

    Blazer93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having the same problem, i'm using the dms3 mod chip and gameshark v3.
     
  8. Blazer93

    Blazer93 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    btt. hoping someone has an answer
     

Share This Page