1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using S*arview with new NTL digitalboxes

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by i_dont_no, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. i_dont_no

    i_dont_no Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    We are moving house and not bringing old NTL boxes. I was wondering if you subscribe to NTL digital do the new boxes prevent you from using S*arview for extra channels?

    We have free analogue channels in new house but want ot go with nt hell for bband and maybe phone. They're offering a good deal at the mo for TV, BB & phone but want to be sure that we are not shooting ourselves in the foot. ( i suppose we could plug out the digital box if it doesn't work but apparantly the analogue service will be discontinued in a year or so )

    Plan C might be to swap the boxes but I'm not sure if you can do that.
     
  2. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    As long as you have a digital feed you can use the SV and no N** boxes will not interfere with the amount of channels you can receive.
     
  3. i_dont_no

    i_dont_no Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Sc0user
    So basically it doesn't matter if I order digital.... I was gona just use analogue service for a while.
     
  4. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Box wont work on analogue. Your area needs to be digital enabled.
     
  5. i_dont_no

    i_dont_no Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh - we have the new smart homes setup (prewired for NTL & Magnet)and you get free analogue. I really want to sort our Bband first, and don't really want to go with NTL cos their service is crap but they are doing really good deals at the moment €50 pm for TV, Phone and Bband and 1/2 price for first 3 months (wireless router for €25).

    Magnet are a bit pricey and I hear their phone service is crap.

    I dunno what ta do,
     
  6. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    As Mick said it wont work on analogue and it definitely wont work on Magnet as they use an entirely different system.
     
  7. i_dont_no

    i_dont_no Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    FYI Just tried the SV with analogue connection and it works!!

    Going to use it until they turn it off. I'll have to find a friend of a friend who works in NTL to see how long this will be.
     
  8. CO19

    CO19 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    Messages:
    950
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Your cable must then have a digital signal coming through it aswell as analogue.
     
  9. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    As CO said FYI its simulcast.
     

Share This Page