1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using Starview box with Magnet

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by i_dont_no, Jan 3, 2008.

  1. i_dont_no

    i_dont_no Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    Just wondering does anyone know if you can use the starview box with magnet?
    (Using with NTL at the moment)
     
  2. i_dont_no

    i_dont_no Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    anyone?
     
  3. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi ya ...you are quite vague with your request, perhaps if you give more info ,location,etc ,some of the addicts might help.
     
  4. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Did a bit of looking on YOUR behalf and it looks like you cant work the starview with the Magnet Cable see other questions here

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/610466

    So maybay stay with Nt hell ?????
     
  5. peterdou

    peterdou Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hi des just want to know if you know how to unscramble encrypted channels on a freeview box in ireland dougiebhoy
     
  6. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hi peter, what type of box do you have? is it starview?and what channels are you looking for, does it update it self?
     
  7. i_dont_no

    i_dont_no Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks will have to stick with Nt hell so! I'm in Dublin.

    We're not taking our boxes with us to the new house so if we set up with Ntl from stratch does anyone know if Starview will work with the new ntl digital boxes?
    Apparantly the analoge stations are free when you move in and will be for a while until they completely discontinue analogue.
    Their package is a good deal, i.e. phone, broadband and TV so will have to set up with them from day1.
    Therefore need to make sure the starview box will continue to work with the new ntl box

    Hope this makes sense.
     
  8. DesB

    DesB Regular member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,747
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    once you have a basic Ntl terrestril service eg, the 16 channels,
    you can use the starview.
     
  9. i_dont_no

    i_dont_no Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2007
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Desb

    By terrestrial do you mean analogue? Due to the fact that they are removing the analogue service and everything will be digital soon we will need to get a box, does anyone know if starview works with the newer ntl boxes?
     
  10. sc0user

    sc0user Active member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    13,111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    N** areas are digital and you dont need to use the SV in conjunction with an N** box.
     

Share This Page