1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using TOC refresh

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Legir, Mar 30, 2005.

  1. Legir

    Legir Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have Xenosaga and when I need to use the toc refresh, should that work for any game under the Xenosaga disc size? Or do I need to use a high DVD5 disk?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    to use a toc refresh, the original has to be bigger than the backup.
     
  3. pretense

    pretense Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2004
    Messages:
    228
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Xenosaga Episode I is a dual-layer (DVD9) disc, which means it can only be used to TOC-refresh lower-sized DVD9s. You need a high DVD5 disc (preferably 4.37 GB) like Devil May Cry to refresh TOCs of DVD5s.

    Technically, you can try using a DVD9 to TOC-refresh a DVD5... but it doesn't really work, and will also cause a horrible grinding sound when reading the DVD5. So not a recommended course of action.
     
  4. Legir

    Legir Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2005
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just what I needed to know. thanks for the replies.
     
  5. p4_tt

    p4_tt Active member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,207
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey, When i boot up Swap Magic 3.3 then press the eject button to refresh the toc i stick GT4 in then open the fliptop to get it out and stick Xenosaga in and then hit the x button to boot it seems to boot but the 2 times i tried it i just got a black screen and the other time i got the not valid disc screen (the red one)
     
  6. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    it doensn't work like that. if you refresh with a dvd9 game, the ps2 only sees the first layer, so there is no way to play a dvd9 disc with swap magic unless you rip it to dvd5.
     
    Last edited: Apr 14, 2005

Share This Page