1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Using xkey. Is there a way to turn off WD external drive when xbox360 is off

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by liveonps2, Jan 16, 2012.

  1. liveonps2

    liveonps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Using the xkey and I have been trying to figure out how to have the WD my passport external drive 1.5tb to shut off when the slim xbox is turned off. I have tried the WD software but I have gotten no where with it. Other than unplugging the WD I am stumped. Is there a way or perhaps a recommendation on a drive that will shut off automatically? Thanks.
     
  2. snickle

    snickle Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    The larger WD (My book) external drives have an auto off feature that puts the drive to sleep if it has not been accessed for a certain period of time. The little white light flashes, but does not spin up the drive unless data is called for. They require a wall outlet for power though.
     
  3. liveonps2

    liveonps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
  4. liveonps2

    liveonps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    WD drive does not flash white. Just solide white. I have the drive set to go off/asleep after 10 min. Any recommendations on a external drive?
     
  5. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    NO. xkey has nothing to do with the power to the drive. The usb port is always live. You can use a USB hub and power off the hub, but turning off the drive isn't possible without unplugging.
     
    Last edited: Jan 17, 2012
  6. liveonps2

    liveonps2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok. Thanks Modking30
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2012
  7. RIARA

    RIARA Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Hey Modking30, do you still have to patch topology data to your iso's to use with the xkey?
     
  8. KBKBKB

    KBKBKB Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    no you just use the iso without patching
     
  9. keeks750

    keeks750 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So when you use xkey do you need to run the isos through abgx or can you just play the game without it anymore?
     
  10. coorva

    coorva Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    doesnt matter if you do or dont,,it will play,,the firmware on my micro sd card is stock,,its not LT firmware,,all is good
     
  11. keeks750

    keeks750 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Messages:
    111
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks. I just didn't know if it was "safer" to run through abgx first like you do with disks. I'm going to order an xkey today.
     
  12. KBKBKB

    KBKBKB Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    with xkey you don't need abgx

    Make sure you buy from an authorised dealer. pirate ones come without a remote.

    saying that though..

    http://xk3y.com/news/xk3y-remote-now-optional
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2012
  13. tongs007

    tongs007 Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895
    Likes Received:
    47
    Trophy Points:
    78
    the reason i got mine and MADE sure it came with remote was to make sure it was official, silly idea xk3y team
     
  14. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Xkey ingores abgx. Not needed and the patches it makes mean nothing for the xkey. The FW on the xkey does it on the fly.
     
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2012
  15. RIARA

    RIARA Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    so now you have to buy the remote separate?
     
  16. KBKBKB

    KBKBKB Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2004
    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    28
    I think the price is going down for the non remote version.

    I only need the remote for multi disc games where you have to swap while the game is still running.

    Connecting through the remote can cause the hdd to not work, although trying new cables will fix this.

    Also connecting through the remote the hdd clicks on and off after power down.

    And the remote is pretty poor quality.
     
  17. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It is $95 shipped with the remote. You need the remote regardless. How do you expect to update the xkey with no remote? You also need it ufvyouvplan on using the wifi dongle.
     
  18. RIARA

    RIARA Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2008
    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    28
    what site is it $95 shipped? I need to order mine.
     
  19. Modking30

    Modking30 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2010
    Messages:
    3,169
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Contact vgcrepairs to see if they have any
     
  20. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    my wd drive doesnt shut off neither so i just added a toggle switch to the power inside the board that powers the drive
     

Share This Page