1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

v1.6 solderless?

Discussion in 'Xbox - Hardware boot discussion' started by jonesy827, Feb 8, 2005.

  1. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, i got one of those holiday bundle packs for christmas with NCAA 05, Topspin, and Amped 2 for christmas. I want to mod my xbox, but i do not want to solder anything. I also want to have a flashable chip, because i want evox on the HD for xbox live (read info on this forum). If possible, i want an external on-off switch. I just assumed that my xbox is 1.06? Is there any chip that can do all of these things with the stock HD?

    mike
     
  2. ShaneXH

    ShaneXH Guest

    for a more a expensive chip Xecuter 3*with Xapt3r solderless adapter....great chip
     
  3. mdsup

    mdsup Guest

    x3 and solderless is a no go on version 1.6 xbox...you can't install a solderless x3 on a 1.6 xbox the only chip i know that is solderless for 1.6 xbox's is the spiderchip.


    stock hd will only hold about 2 games
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2005
  4. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have read about the spider chip....im a real noob to xbox modding..well to modding period...is it possible to copy the game on the stock HD to my PC HD and burn it from there...I have my xbox hooked up with a bridge from my wireless router..i mean my pc recieves a signal through its pci card..then it sends the signal out of the ethernet port, directly to the xbox..is there a way to do that?
     
  5. mdsup

    mdsup Guest

    is your xbox modded?
     
  6. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    not yet but if I use the spiderchip will I be able to copy my xbox games to my pc hard drive?
     
  7. mdsup

    mdsup Guest

    you will be able to ftp it over to your pc...from there you will have to use qwix to create an iso image of the game...then you can burn the image.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2005
  8. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks alot guys..you have been a real help...is the spiderchip good quality? and i know u cant tell me where but will i have trouble getting evox?
     
  9. ShaneXH

    ShaneXH Guest

  10. ShaneXH

    ShaneXH Guest

    dont mind about the advertisement thing the tutorial will come up in a few seconds...this should help you find every thoing you need
     
  11. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Is it possible to play xbox live games with an upgraded HD?

    edit: if the HD is locked, are any features disabled..and is it easy to lock/unlock it?
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2005
  12. ShaneXH

    ShaneXH Guest

    Im not exactly sure I dont have a upgraded HD... but I would belive so as long as in your modchips dashboard you have Xbox live enabled...plus you dont want to get banned so be careful
     
  13. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah getting banned was my concern...my real question is what is EvoX and can i go on the internet with my xbox? Also has anyone had good results with the spider chip...i would consider goining with Xecuter 3 but soldering scares me to death
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2005
  14. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, with the information that I have, I just ordered a Spiderchip V1.1 from modchipstore.com..I hope that I made a good decision...

    Mike
     
  15. mdsup

    mdsup Guest

    if you have already setup xbox live on your stock hd...i do not recommend trying to connect to live with a upgraded hd...you can still upgrade the hd, but if you want to use live just switch the drives when you play on live...kind of a pain, but i have never heard of anyone being banned when using the stock hd...unless you forget to turn the chip off.

    just a note, if you do get banned...they ban the xbox, and not your LIVE account

    the x3 is great, if your accidentally try to sign into live, the chip won't allow you to sign on...great feature if you ask me, it has saved me a few times or two
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 8, 2005
  16. djboogie

    djboogie Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Messages:
    819
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Regarding going on the internet with your xbox.
    if you want to browse
    Linksbox is a good option
    best way to install all the apps yo uneed is via an auto installer
    my installer has linksbox on it
    Configmagic 1.6 will lock/unlock any hdd (thats on my installer too)
    mdsup has good advice, you see xbox live detects the eeprom from the hard drive that your live account was setup with, so changing it, will change that eeprom (lot of halo 2 bans this way)
    so the best idea is use multiple drives and use your original to play on live as mdsup said
    there are a coupla ways to set up multiple drives, either using a DPDT switch and diff IDE cable, or use an xtender.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2005
  17. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a old 40 gig seagate HD...could i get that to go into mine as a second Hd and still play on Live? Also i found some EEPROM toold....also i got Evox and HD Evox Auto-Installer...I also got XBMC...what is a good auto installer..o yeah and i got the web browser too...can an auto-installer install anything?

    mike
     
  18. mdsup

    mdsup Guest

    Slayer's 2.6 is a good autoinstaller...auto installers install everything that they have on them...if they don't install something you want, all you do is go find it and ftp it into your xbox....you can throw your 40gig in as well, however you will need to make a switch that controls which drive gets the power...you will also need a 3 device ide cable...you can only run 1 hd at a time, that is why you need a swich to choose between drives.
     
  19. jonesy827

    jonesy827 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    is there somewhere where i can get some info on how to make the switch and i will find a 3-device IDE cable on ebay or somethin...can someone tell me what evolutionX does?
     

Share This Page