1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Various problems - must be a virus

Discussion in 'Windows - Virus and spyware problems' started by solomong, Mar 8, 2016.

  1. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Recently I've encounter two specific problems: I can't access certain webpages (like ebay, newsarama and adobe) and whenever I right-click something in the left side menu of windows explorer, explorer crashes and refreshes my desktop. I ran malwarebytes (had to download it thru torrent, couldn't access the webpage), ran spybot and then windows repair from tweaking.com . The problem persists. I going to download and run CCleaner to see if that helps. I have windows 10 64bit , btw.
     
  2. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Run Zemana first and if that don't get it we can dig deeper....

    Please download Zemana AntiMalware and save it to your Desktop.
    • Install the program and once the installation is complete it will start automatically.
    • Without changing any options, press Scan to begin.
    • After the short scan is finished, if threats are detected press Next to remove them.
    Note: If restart is required to finish the cleaning process, you should click Reboot. If reboot isn't required, please restart your computer manually.
    • Open Zemana AntiMalware again.
    • Click on [​IMG] icon and double click the latest report.
    • Now click File > Save As and choose your Desktop before pressing Save.
    • The only left thing is to attach saved report in your next message.
    2oG :)
     
    solomong likes this.
  3. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did as you said. And here is the report. Thanks for the help. No improvement so far though.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    OK, let's dig down and see what we can find:

    [​IMG] Scan with Farbar Recovery Scan Tool

    Please download Farbar Recovery Scan Tool and save it to your Desktop.
    • Right-click on [​IMG] icon and select [​IMG] Run as Administrator to start the tool.
    • When the tool opens click Yes to disclaimer.
    • Make sure that Addition option is checked.
    • Press Scan button and wait.
    • The tool will produce two logfiles on your desktop: FRST.txt and Addition.txt.
    Please attach both logs to your next reply.

    I will be working tomorrow and it may be late but I'll try to go over the logs as so as I get home and let you know something.

    hang in there..
    2oG :)
     
  5. Admiral_Smith

    Admiral_Smith Newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2016
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I wildly guess that you installed an infected flash player app. Maybe uninstall and reinstall your flash player from an official source. Why? Right clicking on web sites. Flash gives strange options on flash enabled sites.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    don't think that windows explorer uses adobe flash player.
     
  7. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for all the work man. I don't know you but you are awesome, thanks.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the help but the flash player is straight from Adobe.
     
  9. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    We'll not worry about that at this time. Please don't pay any attention to the newbies from the peanut gallery chiming in.... The Admirals could be reduced to cabin boys. LOL ;)
    I'll look over your log and see what we can do to fix your problem.... hang in there, I'll be back soon......

    2oG
     
  10. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Just found out what the problem is, at least with accessing the website. For some reason my router is blocking those sites. I have a netgear WNDR3700. I haven't change anything from it so I don't know why it is doing so.
     
  11. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Update; I ran the setup wizard twice and finally was able to connect to some of the pages I couldn't before. I can't even access Netflix...bummer.
     
  12. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    You will need to reset your router but first clean up a few things:

    [​IMG] Scan with ZOEK

    Please download ZOEK by Smeenk and save it to your desktop (preferred version is the *.exe one)
    Please also download the attached scriptfile, named zoekscript.txt.


    [​IMG] Disable your AntiVirus and AntiSpyware programs, so they do not interfere with the running of Zoek.exe. You can find instructions how to disable your security applications here.

    Now, on your Desktop, drag and drop zoekscript.txt on Zoek.exe as shown below:
    [​IMG]

    Please approve any UAC prompt to allow this action to proceed.

    Answer Yes to the following prompt to allow the zoek script to run:

    [​IMG]

    This action causes Zoek.exe to start automatically. Please be patient while Zoek is scanning.

    When the tool finishes, the zoek-results.log is opened in Notepad.
    The log is also found on the systemdrive, normally C:\
    If a reboot is needed, the log is opened after the reboot.

    Please attach the zoek-results.log to your reply.

    Just remember that malware is not easy to remove and can take some time so don't give up......
    2oG
     

    Attached Files:

  13. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok, did as you asked. The log is included. I reset the router to factory default and though it solved the time/date problem I (and anybody else in my network) can't access internet fully. Thanks for everything.
     

    Attached Files:

  14. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Looks like Zoek did it's thing...
    When you reset the router did you enter a DNS IP address there???

    Your local computers can over ride the router and may still have the hijacked DNS address in them, you'll need to reset the computers adapter settings for the local area.
    just let me know if you have a DNS address in the router, what it is and we'll go from there.
     
  15. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I usually use DNS Benchmark to find a good DNS but I haven't done so this time. I reset the router to factory settings and DNS was given automatically from the ISP. What you said about hijacking the DNS may be true but in my case I connected (3 nights ago) a brand new laptop that have never been in my network and it wasn't able to connect to certain websites. I'm thinking now that it may not be the router but the modem. I connected to the modem and got the same results. I can use my phone as hotspot and my laptop can connect with no hassle.
     
  16. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    You may be correct about the modem... Try a reboot:

    How to reboot your modem:

    1. Shut down your device (computer, tablet, phone, etc.).
    2. Unplug the power cord from the modem and your router. Verify you have unplugged the correct cords by checking that all the lights on the modem/router are turned OFF.
    3. Wait 1 minute, then plug the power cord back into the modem and then the router.
    4. Wait for the Internet light to turn green.
    5. Turn your device back on.
    6. Try connecting to the Internet.

    Please refrain from pushing the reset button on the back of your modem as doing so will necessitate a reconfiguration!!
     
  17. solomong

    solomong Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oddly enough that worked. Hahaha! I say it like that because I have went thru power cycle with the modem and router a few times last night. So today, when I'm about to give up and call my ISP, I disconnect the router, power cycle the modem, connect my pc to the modem using a different slot and lo and behold it works. I don't if it was a problem with the modem or with the ISP but I'n watching Netflix again. Thanks again for everything. The only thing left is the crashing of explorer every time I right click any of the local drives in the side bar menu.
     
  18. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    do you have spybot installed on your computer?
     
  19. 2oldGeek

    2oldGeek Active member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2005
    Messages:
    3,690
    Likes Received:
    35
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Yes, he has it.. and that was my next post.. You're coming up in this old world, ddp, just hang in there.. :D

    [​IMG] SpyBot S&D Warning

    SpyBot S&D is no longer recommend due to very poor testing results. See here -> MVPS.org (scroll down and read under Freeware Antispyware Products).
    It causes problems and my advice is to get rid of this program. To do so:
    • Press the [​IMG] + R on your keyboard at the same time. Type appwiz.cpl and click OK.
    • Search for SpyBot, right-click the entry and click Uninstall.
    Note: This is optional, but please consider it.

    2oG
     
  20. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,092
    Likes Received:
    84
    Trophy Points:
    128
    it also causes windows explorer not internet explorer to crash & restart on some but not all computers. I've talked to spybot about that problem. don't know if that happens in win 8 or above but does in win7.
     

Share This Page