1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Version 1 PS2 and backups = bad news?

Discussion in 'PS2' started by ropeadope, Sep 26, 2004.

  1. ropeadope

    ropeadope Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a V1 ps2 and i think i'm going to get a flip top, but since my PS2 is so old, i think it'll have trouble running backups. Anyone out there with a v1 ps2 that plays backups without a problem? I can foresee skipping/freezing/errors and the like. I got great quality DVD-Rs.
     
  2. Xian

    Xian Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    956
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have a v2, bought the day of US launch and have no trouble playing backups using Ritek DVD-R media. It will be 4 years old next month.
     
  3. GlennT

    GlennT Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2003
    Messages:
    339
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    only trouble you're likely to get is actually finding a flip top for your console

    the only ones ive seen are for v4 or later

    -x-x-x-
     
  4. ropeadope

    ropeadope Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2004
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I got mine on launch day too...so it could actually be higher than a version 1? It's 10 screw, so it can't be too much higher.
     
  5. Tagg

    Tagg Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a V2 as well. Will DVDR backups work in it without any backup tool or equipment?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]"With great power comes great responsibility."[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2004

Share This Page