1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

very slow

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by dan7, Aug 13, 2004.

  1. dan7

    dan7 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I know that many people are complaining about BT speeds. Ive gone thru this forum and did all it has to say. My speeds range from 1-8k. The light is green. I have tried to trigger my router, i use Dynalink RTA220 ADSL External Router/Modem with VPN & Firewall . The firewall is off tho. Im not to keen to turn off WinXp's firewall. But anything to speed it up a little. If anyone could help either post or email [bold]removed.email.address[/bold].com Cheers Dan
    (Moderator removed e-mail)
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2004
  2. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Questions (Answer as numbered points like my questions please):

    1. What is your actual advertised download/upload speed?

    2. Since you're not keen to turn off WinXP's firewall, what BT Client are you using?

    3. Does your ISP block any ports?

    Recommendations:

    If you want to improve your speed, the first thing I would do is scan your system for spyware, using software like:-

    Ad-aware 6
    Spybot S&D

    Next, I would try using another client. I recommend Azureus as it is a very fast client, plus it does a check to see if your internet settings are correct for maximum speed for BitTorrent downloads.
     
  3. dan7

    dan7 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for replying,
    1. download 256/128
    2. Using BT tornado, i opened the ports 6881-6889 on windows firewall.
    3. Unsure if ISP blocks ports? should they? Imc hanging ISP's at the end of the month because they a Sh!t. Not slow, just dont use real net? they save it on a cache at ISP.

    Ill download the new one and see if that changes anything, I ran Ad aware 6 2 days didn't have anything.
     
  4. dan7

    dan7 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just installed Azureus, it looks good, when i was doin' the config. And i was testing the link between server and client on port 6881, it said NAT error, so i cant the port going from 6881 to 6889 and still NAT error? This is weird because i have pin holed my router for those ports on TCP and UDP protocols.

    What do you think is wrong with my NAT?

    Dan
     
  5. Toiletman

    Toiletman Active member

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    1,477
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think, it's probably something to dow ith your router. Provided you have a "router account", it's probably something with your router settings.
     

Share This Page