1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

very, very frustrated!!!!

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by paul91, Jan 17, 2007.

  1. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i cannot see what im doing wrong - this is now the fifth time i have tried to backup COD3 and failed

    i have followed every possible guide and still no working backup

    this is what i did:

    1.extract .iso and .dvd file using xbox backup creator
    2.booktype dvd drive to DVD-rom and burn the .dvd file to verbatim DVD+R DL with imgburn (manual layerbreak entered : 1913760)
    3.wait for burn to finish and then try to play in xbox - "disc unreadable"

    i cannot see what im doing wrong

    by the way i have a Hitachi drive and bought pre-modded with xtreme firmware

    i have never upgraded the firmware myself as i fear of bricking the xbox so do old firmwares require updating to play more recent games?

    can anybody point me in the right direction?

    thanks
     
  2. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    well first off, do you have any backups that are working correctly? and does the console play origonal games?
     
  3. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    not sure i should be saying this but yes i got some backed up games when i purchased the xbox and yes it does play original games
     
  4. BurningAs

    BurningAs Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    looks like you are doing everyhting right......

    if your 360 plays orginals and played backups then i think the only can be is a bad image of teh game.
     
  5. rahula

    rahula Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Try checking if your game iso pass stealth check with Xbox backup creator. Just go to image tool then check you iso. If it pass, you have good image. You don't have to manually enter the L0 layer break number. Just add .dvd file into your ImgBurn and it will read layer break automatically. try
    1) good media like Verbatim DVD+R DL
    2) write with slow speed 2.4 or 4x
    If you are using samsung dvd SH-D162C , you don't have problem
    if you are using modded xbox 360 drive to backup , you need ssmerger to insert ss files.
     
  6. sourD

    sourD Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2006
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    My COD3 backed up fine ripping with schtrom and burnt with clonecd on the first try,

     
  7. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks everyone for your input but yes i have already tried the stealth check and all tests were passed

    @sourD

    do you booktype when you burn with clone?

    am now considering my first flash - *gulp*
     
  8. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    did you merge ss.bin with ssMerger?
     
  9. BGBGBG1

    BGBGBG1 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    with xbox backup creator, i never burn the .dvd file.... always the .iso file ....
     
  10. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok modster, no i didnt merge the ss.bin file coz i dont think you have to with xbc

    BGBGBG1, im sure you have to burn the .dvd file and not the iso - have you made any working backups doing it this way?
     
  11. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    if your burning with a pioneer 111d then it will automatically booktype it.
     
  12. paul91

    paul91 Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    970
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    no i dont have a pioneer burner i have an LG burner
     

Share This Page