1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Video Card & Call of Duty 4

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by Heiny77, Dec 4, 2007.

  1. Heiny77

    Heiny77 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Everyone,

    First off, here is my system setup:

    OS: Windows Vista Ultimate
    CPU: AMD 64 X2 Dual Core 5000+
    RAM: 2GB
    VIDEO: NVIDIA GeForce 7600GT
    MONITOR: Gateway FPD2185W 1680x1050

    I just purchased and installed Call of Duty 4, however when I have the settings on full 1680x1050 the graphics look sweet, but it seems to run sluggish at times, even with my logitech gaming mouse set to the highest dpi (1600dpi I believe)

    Also, when I'm playing, the graphics seam to tear a bit. Even when I have the settings at 1280x800 (which I usually leave it at in order to have it run more smoothly when playing online) ... btw this is not a lag issue, it's a video issue.

    Also, everytime I run the game, I am prompted by a message asking if I want the game to be adjusted to run at optimal settings for my system's setup. If I click yes, it puts the resolution to 800x600!!!

    So my question is, what can I do to correct these issues? Is my video card not sufficient enough in order to run this game??

    Thank you!!
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,075
    Likes Received:
    80
    Trophy Points:
    128
    what does the game require for a card? are you using the latest video driver? have you checked the game site for patches, updates & their faq section?
     
  3. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The 7600GT is an old, midrange card. Consequently you will struggle to run the game smoothly at 1680x1050. Be under no illusions that your GPU's high end any more.
    As for the tearing, enable VSync in your graphics control panel.
     
  4. Heiny77

    Heiny77 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This is what it states:

    Minimum::

    Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 2.4 GHz or AMD(R) Athlon(TM) 64 2800+ processor or any 1.8Ghz Dual Core Processor or better supported
    512MB RAM (768MB for Vista)

    NVIDIA(R) Geforce(TM) 6600 or better or ATI(R) Radeon(R) 9800 Pro or better

    Recommended:
    2.4 GHz dual core or better is recommended
    1024MB RAM (2048MB for Vista)
    3.0 Shader Support recommended.
    Nvidia Geforce 7800 or better or ATI Radeon X1800 or better [3]:
     
  5. Heiny77

    Heiny77 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you for the reply.
    First of all, I don't have any graphics control panel software instaleld on my computer, so I guess I can get that from nVidia correct?

    Second of all, what positive and negative affects will VSync have on my system?

    Finally, what would you recommend as a solid video card to purchase now, and do you have any ideas on what pricign I would be looking at?

    Thanks a lot!! :)
     
  6. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    One of the best video cards you can buy nowadays is the Radeon HD3870, at around $250. That will run pretty much any game at high detail.
    Vsync has no detrimental effect on performance.
    You can get control panel software included with driver updates on nvidia's website.
     
  7. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well I can play COD 4(the demo) with all max settings at 1280x960 with frames abouve 25, which is very playable. I was very surprised when I found out that the game didnt run like crap. Even the first level of Crysis runs fine with settings on high, shadows on low. But then it gets ugly in the levels after that.

    As sam said, the 3870 is probably the best performing card for the price. I think a 3870 for COD 4 is overkill, but if you plan on playing newer games like Crysis on it, then by all means get that!
     
  8. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Not when you run 2560x1600 it isn't!
     
  9. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    My screen only goes to 1280x1024 :(

    So I cant play games at that resolution, but can you really tell the difference between 1280x960 and 2560x1600? Just turn up some AA. Hell I cant tell the difference between 800x600 and 1024x760 just by looking at the screens.

    But that's insane sam. Not sure if I allready said this, but there's a video on youtube of a guy called maxishine, that runs the crysis benchmark at that resolution with 2 ultras in SLi, a quad core and 2Gb of ram. He gets an average of 13fps with all highest settings ona 30" screen.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PSI9nvIXaF4

     
  10. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Personally I think there's a world of difference between 800x600 and 1024x768. I find they both lok disgustingly bad. 1680x1050 is a poor quality image even with AA. A large screen needs a high res to do it justice.
    I can agree with that frame rate, I got a friend of mime with an 8800GTX to max it at 2560x1600 and he got about 7fps, it dipped to 5 at one point!
     
  11. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah, I see you would need SLi or Crossfire to run a game at that high of a resolution. If I get a 24" monitor from Acer, not sure what resolution I'll run at with 2 3870s in Crossfire, but definetly not 2560x1600. Probably 1920 x 1200, since that's the recommended.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16824112011

    What 24" screens you you suggest sam? (trying to keep it under 450)
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2007
  12. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
  13. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Unfortunetly, that's bit to much... But that is a awsome looking screen! But damn $650? I think I still like the Sceptre, but if I could afford the dell I definetly would get it.
     
  14. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Heh, they are a bit on the pricey side I'll admit. We don't get cheap screens like Sceptre in the UK though, usually if something's cheap, it's crap.
     
  15. tuttu22

    tuttu22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have an acer 4710. core2 duo 1.66, 1.66. up to 252 mb mobile intel graphics media accelerator 950. 1gb ddr2.
    how can i run call of duty 4? it says that video card or driver doesnt support UBYTE4N vertex data.
     
  16. mchalmers

    mchalmers Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think you would be very lucky to run COD4 at any resolution on that machine...it's hardly a gaming laptop...
     
  17. tuttu22

    tuttu22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i cant even make it to the game menu... any help on how to get pass the initializing of game controllers would be great.. tnx
     
  18. Waymon3X6

    Waymon3X6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,193
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ...Buy a new laptop. The graphics card in that one is real cheap.
     
  19. sammorris

    sammorris Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2004
    Messages:
    33,322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Your graphics adapter is WAY below the minimum spec for the game - always check the box before you buy!
    An FX5200 can't even run COD4, let alone integrated graphics.
    The only way to upgrade a laptop GPU is unfortunately to buy a new laptop.
     
  20. tuttu22

    tuttu22 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well, ill just throw this away and buy a new one...tnx
     

Share This Page