1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Video Game Screen Size

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by Mike612, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. Mike612

    Mike612 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi i have a game that when i play it on my TV the video size is too far down on my TV that i use, is there a way to redo the video size by just rebuilding the game or just get a new one? Thank you
     
  2. OmriSama

    OmriSama Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Lol. You are probably playing a PAL game on a NTSC with forced region to the game. You need to either:
    1.Get a modchip or
    2.Make a patched backup of the game.
     
  3. Mike612

    Mike612 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yea lol found that out after i typed that thread, only problem is when i patch it with a guide from the site, i get a black screen, anyway to fix that?.. and If you have SwapMagic, Do you make it go to load as NTSC or PAL
     
  4. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    With Swap Magic, you choose the region that the game is. See one of the problems with it is you WILL have screen cut off with games from other regions. YOu only hope of fixing it is by getting a program like PALtoNTSC with Y-fix
    http://www.teammodders.com/forum/dload,action,category,cat_id,8.html
    they have to converters there you can try.
     
  5. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    darn double posting (shakes fist in the air in anger)
     
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2007
  6. Mike612

    Mike612 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    did that already, yet when i load it in the PS2 using swapmagic and i go tot NTSC it just gives me a black screen. After i did PAL to NTSC
     

Share This Page