1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Video Tutorial For MS25

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by theridges, Mar 15, 2007.

  1. theridges

    theridges Guest

    New Video Tutorial i Made for the MS25


    HardWare needed
    1.Xbox 360 ms25 Drive(Duh)

    2.Compatible SATA Chipset on motherboard or VIA PCI SATA Controller I used this one
    *NOTE* USB ADAPTERS DONT WORK WITH SAMSUNG DRIVES
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16815124023

    3.USB Jump Drive or Floppy, MC if Bios supports it.
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820309003

    4.Xecuter Connectivity kit v2 or Xeno Connectivity Kit
    http://www.dotconsole.com/product_p/weekly_special_connectivitykit.htm

    Software Used
    Xbins Auto Connect
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/2iih9c

    Xtreme Boot Maker 0.3.6
    http://www.sendspace.com/file/2csxxp


    Flash Video- 27 MB
    http://www.artshadow.com/player/player.php?file=http://www.artshadow.com/player/playlist.php?pls=4
    player.php (application/x-shockwave-flash Object)

    Direct Download - 80 MB RAR
    http://www.filesend.net/download.php?f=6d264c03747ac584146f8fbcef0e9086
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 21, 2007
  2. theridges

    theridges Guest

    Other Drives will Come soon :)
     
  3. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Excellent stuff, you must have known I was about to flash my MS25 this evening. this will come in handy!! Many thanks!
     
  4. theridges

    theridges Guest

    if you have any questions just let me know...
     
  5. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I do have one question, as the drive comes up as xtreme master does that means it was already flashed? if so, how comes the enable 0800 disk was not needed?
     
  6. theridges

    theridges Guest

    it comes up as extreme master because i selected my SATA PCI Card When making the bootable usb stick using xtreme boot maker...
    you dont need to 0800 disc while flashing with a firmware of 4.xx or higher..
    users with a VIA chipset can avoid using this disc altogether by using the MS-28 Bad-Flash method...
     
  7. coggs

    coggs Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I hate to be a "noob" and after watching your video,..I have to ask,.. what do you mean by Flashing the drive??? What is the end product of all of this.... I know it is probably a pretty stupid question..... but I have to ask....
     
  8. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i just can't get my box to re flash.
    I have a sil 3114 chipset and have hexedited mtkflash via xtreme bootmaker.
    i am running samread and samhack from my hard drive as I don't have a usb stick but i get as far as select drive. I then pick 3.xtreme master and i then get text saying
    Port: 9800 / Master/Slave : a0

    this just stays like this and does nothing for ages until I push escape and it goes back to A:/ (Flashing Cursor)

    i thought I had to use the 0800 disk as i am on xtreme 4.1.
    I have burnt 2 different copies of it (on Dl disk) but when i put it in my drive it doesnt seem to kick into anything, the laser doesnt move for more than a split second when it should go for about 10 secs shouldnt it?

    I am at a loss so any help will be nuch appreciated as my xbox and pc are in bits at the moment in my room :-(


    @ Coggs

    Flashing the drive means to update your dvd drives firmware which enables you to play backed up games.
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2007
  9. theridges

    theridges Guest

    i also had this problem one time when trying to re-flash the original firmware back onto a drive.....
    but i could never get it fixed so i just left it with the hacked firmware.....anyways.
    what firmware does your drive have on it right now??
    is this the first time you have flashed the drive??
    Also do you have the MS25?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2007
  10. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have an MS25 with xtreme 4.1a on it. i flashed this myself a while back.
     
  11. theridges

    theridges Guest

    are you trying to re-flash it the same way or a different way?
    do you have a PCI Sata or onboard?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2007
  12. stalker43

    stalker43 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    two quick questions 1. If I flashed my drive my backups would work on xbox live and the xbox woudn't need any other modifcations like a mod chip rght

    and where do you get the cord that plugs you dvd drive into the computer?
     
  13. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried it the same way as before but it just sits there with the port: 9800 master/slave a0 (this was just using mtkflash with my xtreme firmware file on it)

    I have tried using the xtreme bootmaker way with the ntfs for dos disk and this gets to the part where i pick the xtreme drive and again it just sits there with the port 9800 master slave a0

    I have an onboard sil chipset and also a pci sata card with the sil3114 chipset. have tried it in all ports and both ways but nothing :-(

    When i originally flashed it i used the onboard sata port with no problems at all, was allover in 2 mins.
    I'm sure it has something to do with my 0800 disk not disabling the firmguard or somehting but have tried different copies from different sources :-(
     
  14. theridges

    theridges Guest

  15. theridges

    theridges Guest

    @Shin
    From what i have read since you are upgrading from 4.xx to 5.2 you will need to use either the 0800 Method or bad flash method(which Requires a VIA Chipset)

    just read something else on another forum with your same problem....

    one guy wrote

    "Your Ms25 is now effectivley an MS28 since you flashed with Xtreme4.xx
    You will need a VIA chipset to flash it with the bad flash recovery method.

    Or you can do the VCC trick with your Nforce chipset but the VIA method is the safest"
    http://forums.xbox-scene.com/index.php?showtopic=577078

    Another forum with your Same Problem
    http://www.360mods.net/Forums/viewtopic/t=1335.html

    And Another
    http://teamxecuter.entryhost.com/forums/showthread.php?p=221805
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 16, 2007
  16. shinnster

    shinnster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2002
    Messages:
    877
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the help dude, looking at those other posts i'm glad its not just me getting frustrated by this. I think i'll have a look for a via card and see if that makes a difference.
    getting too wound up by it now as the first time of flashing was soo simple.

    thanks again dude, much appreciated
     
  17. stalker43

    stalker43 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My computer is a Dell E310...that link to the connectivity kit and unlocking kit nice, but can i just get the connectivity kit and not the unlocking i can already unlock it :)
     
  18. stalker43

    stalker43 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My computer is a Dell E310...that link to the connectivity kit and unlocking kit nice, but can i just get the connectivity kit and not the unlocking i can already unlock it :)
     
  19. stalker43

    stalker43 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My computer is a Dell E310...that link to the connectivity kit and unlocking kit nice, but can i just get the connectivity kit and not the unlocking i can already unlock it :)
     
  20. stalker43

    stalker43 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    My computer is a Dell E310...that link to the connectivity kit and unlocking kit nice, but can i just get the connectivity kit and not the unlocking i can already unlock it :)
     

Share This Page