1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vista Codec Package 4.5.6 Final Problem

Discussion in 'Video - Software discussion' started by spawn1980, Jan 27, 2008.

  1. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ever since I download and install vista codec a 20 minute show now converts in 40 minutes instead of 15 minutes and a 1hr 30min movie takes 7hrs in instead of 2hrs are less. I'm useing TMPGEnc 4.0 XPress I've tried alot of others programs but this one works best for me because I can make a pan, or wide screen movie a full screen. And no other program I tried can do that
     
  2. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Check and make sure your DMA is still on. If it goes in PIO mode, everything slows down.
     
  3. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I just checked IDE Channel in IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers and both say Enable DMA any other Ideas I just tried the Vista Codec Package 4.5.6 Beta to see if that makes any differance and still nothing.
     
  4. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  5. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I will give that a try right now after I uninstall vista codec pack.
     
  6. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    OK I just tried to convert a 21 minute show and it took 40 minutes I don't know why it's doing this.
     
  7. cyprusrom

    cyprusrom Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2006
    Messages:
    5,722
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    And under transfer mode for your IDE channels it doesn't say PIO mode?

     
  8. spawn1980

    spawn1980 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2004
    Messages:
    478
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    All I see is a box enable DMA Nothing about PIO
     

Share This Page