1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Vonets Wifi Bridge

Discussion in 'Digital TV - UK & Europe' started by gerrard08, May 2, 2012.

  1. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi guys, im thinking of buying a Vonets Wifi Bridge, for my Blade HD box.
    Which one should i buy, the BLUE or the BLACK one. They cost around £21 on ebay. any1 know if i can get them cheaper? cheers.
     
  2. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    bought vonets. absolute pants. so an alternative. buy a dir 300 dlink router, load ddwrt on it and set it up as a repeater and then all is good. costs £8 plus postage of £2 but it works. Check it out on ebay and learn a new trick :)
     
  3. Alfa33Man

    Alfa33Man Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2010
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hmmm..Learn a new trick...

    I have a Buffalo router,,,and have read up on the ddwrt..

    Still not clear on what can be done with it though...(Still learning).

    Thanks for the heads-up Fintannl.
     
  4. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    going back to the vonets guys...which is the better quality, in terms of signal, etc etc

    is it the BLUE or BLACK?
    the range also confused me, different websites states 30Metres and another states 100Metres, some say BLUE one is a copy and not genuine, whats the black one like? any1..cheeers guys
     
  5. darn24p

    darn24p Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2011
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i use 4 of them they are ok but im starting to find they drop off connection every 10 mins or so i change the channel up then down and its fine again but i have now moved over to sumvision 200mb home plugs in 1 bedroom and it is spot on cost me £40 for the pair oh i have 3 blue and 1 black vonnets and my dad connects to my network 4 houses away i would say over 50 meters away and it is fine
     
  6. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Got a blue Vonet a few months ago when I bought an extra box for another room and it went dead (no power) after a week, sent it back and they sent a replacement. Exact same thing happened 2 days later. Still haven't sent it back that reminds me. Bought a Tenda W150M Portable Wireless AP/Router. Works flawlessly as a repeater/AP and simple to set up following very easy enclosed instructions. Now have 2 of them working away and get a full signal at the end of my long garden.
     
  7. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    So.....what ya up to at the end of the garden? he he he
     
  8. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Smokin' of course Mickah!!
     
  9. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for all the advice/info all you guys, appreciated......im gonna get the TENDA.

    thanks again.
     
  10. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    be aware that tenda is limited. wpa psk does not work at all, wpa psk2 is flakey. the only encrption I could get the tenda to work on properly is wep. so be aware that you may have to change your encryption in your router to match. also its a pain of a device as it doesn't actually tell you that you have successfully connected so you have to be very careful when setting up parameters
     
  11. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok...thanks for that info fintanni
     
  12. sjbpa

    sjbpa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys I unfortunately bought a vonets before reading this thread and am having trouble setting it up. I've downloaded and installed the software but when I connect it up and load up the setup program it can't find my device. Would be grateful if anyone could help.

    Thanks
     
  13. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    had the same prob, tried everything but couldn't get it to work. sent it back and they were to send out replacement. they never did and i never followed it up as i just couldn't be bothered
     
  14. sjbpa

    sjbpa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the reply, think I'm going to send mine back as well hopefully for a full refund, can't be bothered to get a replacement, doesn't seem worth the hassle!
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2012
  15. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    Have to say use home plugs myself, if you just want yer signal about the house or into one room, they are excellent
     
  16. sjbpa

    sjbpa Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeh that's what I'm looking to get now. Found a twin set of TP-LINK TL-PA211KIT 200Mbps for £35, hopefully these should work.
     
  17. MICKAH

    MICKAH Active member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    5,764
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    98
    just be aware, that for these to work, the plugs have to be on the same circuit, meaning if your plug in the bedroom is on a different power circuit to the router plug in the sitting room, it wont work
     
  18. Mooley

    Mooley Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2009
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Strange that fintannl, not had a problem with mine using wpa2-psk. Think one has dropped the connection twice since I bought them but after unplugging and plugging back in all was sorted. Maybe just luck.
     
  19. gerrard08

    gerrard08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    536
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    blimmmeyy...thers alot of negatives around vonets and tenda.....and i also heard some negative stuff from my friends using homeplugs...so im considering using the old fashion direct connection with ethernet, even though initially its gonna involve alittle bit of drilling around the house.
     
  20. fintannl

    fintannl Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1,833
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    48
    maybe i was unlucky mooley. i sorted 4 tendas for various family members and 3 run fine (granted all on wep) while the 4th simply gave me pain and grief no matter what. gerrard if you can run a cable i suggest you do. internally at home i run cables. it simply works all the time and you don't have the kids on your case caus the tv ain't working :)
     

Share This Page