1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

vso divx2dvd

Discussion in 'DVDR' started by mxxmikexx, Apr 25, 2005.

  1. mxxmikexx

    mxxmikexx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    okay, i still cant get xvid/.avi movie files with ac3 to successfully burn to dvd after trying a bunch of different programs. The last person to respond to my post recommended trying divx2dvd to convert my movie file to dvd. i got the program and everytime i try it, it gets about 3/4 of the way done converting the .avi file and then my pc runs out of virtual memory, i have a gateway pent.4 3.3ghz with 200gb hd and 500 mb ram, this divx2dvd is eating up all my ram, is this normal? or does this program suck? should i be having this much troubling copying an .avi file with ac3 audio to dvd? or am i just doing something completly wrong? ive used dvd santa and never had a problem as long as its PCM audio and ive used winavi, but nothing seems to want to work for me if the file has ac3 audio in it.
     
  2. rhino351

    rhino351 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i just used nero yesterday to put one on dvd use the make movie option and insert the file.
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2005
  3. scf_au

    scf_au Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  4. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    i use FFDSHOW and i use divxtodvd

    did you try out avi2dvd app? it has 4 built in encoders and can use CCE if you have it to
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2005
  5. mxxmikexx

    mxxmikexx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    but if the audio plays fine with the files on my pc, doesnt that already mean that i have the necc. codecs?
     
  6. mxxmikexx

    mxxmikexx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the other weird part is that ive copied the movie be cool to dvd and that was an .avi file with ac3 audio, but i cant seem to get oceans 12 or hostage ( both of which have ac3 audio) to copy to dvd
     
  7. scf_au

    scf_au Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Codec got its name from 'COmpressor-DECompressor'. You need the right decompressor for viewing, and the right compressor for encoding. So having the decompressor does not mean having the compressor.
    Or am I confusing you? *_*
     
  8. mxxmikexx

    mxxmikexx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so even though the movies play fine on my pc, alls that means is that i have the right decompressor in order to play the movies, but it doesnt necc. mean that i have the right compressor in order to encode that movie file in order to burn it?

    so how do i know what i need in order for it to burn properly?

    if i open the file with gspot, this is what it tells me i have for codecs

    ac3 filter
    ffdshow audio decoder
    nero digital audio decoder

    i appreciate everyones help and patience with this!!!!
    im learning as i go along here!
     
  9. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    try loading besweet it has ac3 codecs i think? also i have tmpgenc dvd author, but you need to purchase the ac3 encoder bit separately

    have you tried converting with avi2dvd? it has besweet with it!

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 28, 2005
  10. scf_au

    scf_au Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    2,951
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yes, now you got it. So did you try K-lite codec pack?
     
  11. mxxmikexx

    mxxmikexx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes i got the klite codec pack and i got avi2dvd and just got done using that program on the movie hostage, it created a DVD_image iso ISO image file in a temp. movie folder on my hard drive (after 3 hours) but the file is only 846KB,and it also created an extracted AC3 audio file of 346MB, does this sound right?

    What do i do with the ISO image file now? can i use nero to burn that to dvd?

    sorry for all the questions but ive just been use to using dvd santa where i just click and it burns it, this is all new to me.

     
  12. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    do you have a folder called VIDEO_TS there to?
     
  13. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    ___...---===FAQ===---...___

    (1)I got ALL DONE but NO ISO Found !
    Seems to be a bug to BeSweet ! It has nothing to do with avi2dvd .
    If you have selected an output path with special characters like this :
    C:\TeST--==0?1\my avi.avi besweet dosent work well !
    So you dont get any audio output the encoding of the video works but
    when avi2dvd tries to mux the video with the audio dosent generates nothing since there is no audio !
    Solution :
    Select as output folder a simple/safe path without any strange characters like this :
    C:\Test\avi2dvd_temp
     
  14. mxxmikexx

    mxxmikexx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah it made the video folder, but its empty.
    WTF!
    am i just retarded that i cant burn a movie with ac3 onto dvd?
    i dont have any problem as long as its not ac3
     
  15. mxxmikexx

    mxxmikexx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2005
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ROTARY:

    i noticed that you had the pal ntsc convertion circled and you had ntsc to pal checked, however when im in avi3dvd it wont even let me check the ntsc to pal box, it only allows me to check the pal to ntsc box.

    and i didnt even check that when i did it, so is that why my video folder is empty?

    what is the difference between pal and ntsc anyway?
     
  16. Rotary

    Rotary Senior member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    8,353
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    hi

    just untick make iso! then repeat process...

    yes you need pal or ntsc as avi are usally not the right aspect ratio for tv...

    i am in UK so i use pal region 2 systems, america uses ntsc...
     

Share This Page